KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

comercializada

English translation: marketed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comercializada
English translation:marketed
Entered by: JH Trads

07:25 Oct 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: comercializada
Na totalidade dos casos em que isto ocorreu, a droga anterior foi a amitriptilina, comercializada ha msia tempo no nosso meio.
translateusa
marketed
Explanation:
term for drugs put into the market as in the ref. below:

"Why did you visit our site? I am currently taking a drug marketed by AstraZeneca
I know someone currently taking a drug marketed by AstraZeneca I am looking ...
www.astrazeneca.com/Contacts/feedback_contacts.html - 42k"

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marketedJH Trads
5soldTelesforo Fernandez
4traded../comercializado.
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4traded/commercialized
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketed


Explanation:
term for drugs put into the market as in the ref. below:

"Why did you visit our site? I am currently taking a drug marketed by AstraZeneca
I know someone currently taking a drug marketed by AstraZeneca I am looking ...
www.astrazeneca.com/Contacts/feedback_contacts.html - 42k"

I hope it helps


    exp. bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traded../comercializado.


Explanation:
são os termos usados

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traded/commercialized


Explanation:
desculpe, eu queria dizer isso!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sold


Explanation:
In all these cases in which this occurred,the first drug was amytriptylene, sold for a long time in our circle.
A palavra 'sold' parece ser mais adequada que 'marketed".
To me it looks that sold is more adequate than marketed although "comercializada" is indeed marketed

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128