KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

quadro clinico

English translation: clinical symptoms of depression; clinical pattern of depression


14:28 Nov 2, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: quadro clinico
referring to how the patient was - apresentando um quadro clinico de depressao
ana
English translation:clinical symptoms of depression; clinical pattern of depression
Explanation:
I can't support this with specific references; however, in reading several articles on clinical depression at medscape.com, the words "symptoms" and "pattern" were used repeatedly.
Hope this helps you.
Selected response from:

Roxane Dow
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clinical symptoms of depression; clinical pattern of depression
Roxane Dow
4presenting (showing)depression as a clinical scenario
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5 -1depression condition is enough
Karina Fabrizzi
4clinical status
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4clinical chart of depression
Vivian
4 -1clinical historyJonas Teixeira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical status


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical chart of depression


Explanation:
That is it.

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
it is more of a condition than a chart
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is more of a condition than a chart

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
depression condition is enough


Explanation:
quadro clinico is condition or clinical condition.
therefore, you can simply say "showing/ affected by a depression condition"

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: You mean "depressed condition"
1 hr
  -> yeap, I was on the phone and pressed enter without correcting

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clinical symptoms of depression; clinical pattern of depression


Explanation:
I can't support this with specific references; however, in reading several articles on clinical depression at medscape.com, the words "symptoms" and "pattern" were used repeatedly.
Hope this helps you.


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com
Roxane Dow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
38 mins

agree  Cosmonipolita: very good
56 mins

agree  poulson
7 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Tis sounds quite good
12 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presenting (showing)depression as a clinical scenario


Explanation:
the patient is......

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clinical history


Explanation:
Expressão encontrada nos prontuários médicos "Medical Records" americanos.

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
o quadro atual nao passado. obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathleen Goldsmith: a história clínica é diferente do quadro clínico - um é passado e ou outro é atual
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: o quadro atual nao passado. obrigado