KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

leucoma

English translation: leukoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leucoma
English translation:leukoma

00:52 Jan 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: leucoma
medical term
Simone M. Souza
leukoma
Explanation:
Oxford's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 00:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alos the Diccionario de Medicina de la Universidad de Navarra.
For visuals and explanations on-line, got to:
www.hgmp.mrc.ac.uk/dhmhd-bin/hum-look-up?396

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 06:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There were 509 hits on Google for \"leukoma\" with a \"k\" (see the following for the first ten), and zero for sites from .us, .uk and .au for leucoma with a \"c\". Some did turn up when I searched only for English-language sites with the \"c\" spelling, but even then, they often referred to a type of worm and not the disease.

Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
... Search by Word: Browse by scientific field Back to Dictionary home
leukoma Medicine. a dense, opaque, white spot on the cornea. ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/5/8/0/6/5806800.html

leukoma
This page uses frames, but your browser doesn\'t support them.
orpheus.ee.duth/leukoma/

CUTIS VERTICIS GYRATA-ACROMEGALOID APPEARANCE-LEUKOMA
Features Listed For CUTIS VERTICIS GYRATA-ACROMEGALOID
APPEARANCE-LEUKOMA. McKusick: 102100. ...
www.hgmp.mrc.ac.uk/dhmhd-bin/hum-look-up?396

The Surgical Eyes Foundation Discussion Board
... Sorry, it appears that that user (leukoma) is no longer registered for
our forums. No profile information is available for that user. ...
www.surgicaleyes.org/cgi-bin/ubb/ubbmisc.cgi?

KERATOGRAPHY IN CORNEAL LEUKOMA
97th DOG Annual Meeting 1999 V560 KERATOGRAPHY IN CORNEAL LEUKOMA.
V. Klauss, EM van der Velden, B. Drost, S. Weede, U. Schaller. ...
www.dog.org/1999/e-abstract99/560.html

During the period of treatment
... were detailed as a conclusion from three typical cases: 1, the area of leukoma got
shortened gradually; 2, the color of leukoma became pale or darker by degrees ...
www.curevitiligo.com/English/zlgc.htm

Typical Symptom of Vitiligo
... Curative results: criteria, the cured: leukoma vanished, dermal color turns normal,
following-up to visit over one year shows without recurrence; the markedly ...
www.curevitiligo.com/English/zhengzhuang.htm

NDI Terminology - leukoma
leukoma. DEFINITION: Definition has yet to be entered.
Check back later. The definitions used ...
www.ndif.org/Terms/leukoma.html

Eyeatlas - Online Atlas of Ophthalmology
... Keratoplasty, Corneal rejection Keratoplasty, Corneal rejection Latex dystrophy
Leukoma Leukoma, Neovascularization Leukoma, Herpetic scar Limbal dermoid ...
www.eyeatlas.com/contents.htm

Birth Disorder Information Directory - R
... Rosenthal Kloepfr Syndrome (Acromegaloid Changes Cutis Verticis Gyrata Corneal Leukoma);
Acromegaloid changes cutis verticis gyrata corneal leukoma; ACROMEGALOID ...
www.bdid.com/defectr.htm

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!It was much helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leukoma
Sue Horn
5 -1leucoma or albugo
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leukoma


Explanation:
Oxford's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 00:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alos the Diccionario de Medicina de la Universidad de Navarra.
For visuals and explanations on-line, got to:
www.hgmp.mrc.ac.uk/dhmhd-bin/hum-look-up?396

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 06:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There were 509 hits on Google for \"leukoma\" with a \"k\" (see the following for the first ten), and zero for sites from .us, .uk and .au for leucoma with a \"c\". Some did turn up when I searched only for English-language sites with the \"c\" spelling, but even then, they often referred to a type of worm and not the disease.

Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
... Search by Word: Browse by scientific field Back to Dictionary home
leukoma Medicine. a dense, opaque, white spot on the cornea. ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/5/8/0/6/5806800.html

leukoma
This page uses frames, but your browser doesn\'t support them.
orpheus.ee.duth/leukoma/

CUTIS VERTICIS GYRATA-ACROMEGALOID APPEARANCE-LEUKOMA
Features Listed For CUTIS VERTICIS GYRATA-ACROMEGALOID
APPEARANCE-LEUKOMA. McKusick: 102100. ...
www.hgmp.mrc.ac.uk/dhmhd-bin/hum-look-up?396

The Surgical Eyes Foundation Discussion Board
... Sorry, it appears that that user (leukoma) is no longer registered for
our forums. No profile information is available for that user. ...
www.surgicaleyes.org/cgi-bin/ubb/ubbmisc.cgi?

KERATOGRAPHY IN CORNEAL LEUKOMA
97th DOG Annual Meeting 1999 V560 KERATOGRAPHY IN CORNEAL LEUKOMA.
V. Klauss, EM van der Velden, B. Drost, S. Weede, U. Schaller. ...
www.dog.org/1999/e-abstract99/560.html

During the period of treatment
... were detailed as a conclusion from three typical cases: 1, the area of leukoma got
shortened gradually; 2, the color of leukoma became pale or darker by degrees ...
www.curevitiligo.com/English/zlgc.htm

Typical Symptom of Vitiligo
... Curative results: criteria, the cured: leukoma vanished, dermal color turns normal,
following-up to visit over one year shows without recurrence; the markedly ...
www.curevitiligo.com/English/zhengzhuang.htm

NDI Terminology - leukoma
leukoma. DEFINITION: Definition has yet to be entered.
Check back later. The definitions used ...
www.ndif.org/Terms/leukoma.html

Eyeatlas - Online Atlas of Ophthalmology
... Keratoplasty, Corneal rejection Keratoplasty, Corneal rejection Latex dystrophy
Leukoma Leukoma, Neovascularization Leukoma, Herpetic scar Limbal dermoid ...
www.eyeatlas.com/contents.htm

Birth Disorder Information Directory - R
... Rosenthal Kloepfr Syndrome (Acromegaloid Changes Cutis Verticis Gyrata Corneal Leukoma);
Acromegaloid changes cutis verticis gyrata corneal leukoma; ACROMEGALOID ...
www.bdid.com/defectr.htm

Good luck!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!It was much helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Yes I agree with you Sue, :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Lyssy.

agree  Antonio Costa: Leucoma is not wrong either. Its a variation of leucoma, so says Webester's.
19 hrs
  -> But not the preferred variant. All I'm saying is that it is better to use the one that is more commonly used by experts in the area.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leucoma or albugo


Explanation:
this is the way I know it in English

for some references please see:

Palestine - Archives of Public Health - Miscellaneous Health ...
... conclusion the authors note that the medical significance of the chosen cutoff points ... were
cataract, trachoma and corneal leucoma. Trachoma was detected in 28.4 ...
www.hdip.org/HealthArchives/MiscellaneousResearch/bib14b.ht...

Sem título
... Sciences, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Ansari Nagar, New Delhi-110 ... keratoplasty
glaucoma: 16 eyes; adherent leucoma with secondary glaucoma: 8 eyes ...
www.ophthal.org/ORJ/journal/Indian J Ophthalmol.shtml

Barber - Ch. 15: DISEASES OF THE EYE, EAR, NOSE, AND ...
... CAUSE The cause is attributed by the medical profession to a stoppage of function
in the microscopic ... LEUCOMA, OR ALBUGO (Dense opacity of the cornea; white ...
www.meridianinstitute.com/eamt/files/barber/Bar1CH15.htm

Medical Dictionary - L
... legislation, hospital , legislation, medical , legislation, nursing , legislation ... leucogenenol
, leucokininase , leucoline , leucoma , leucomaine , leucomycins ...
doktorhakan.hekim.net/meddic/l1.html

regards


    as above + Dic.P.Editora PT/EN
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: If you do a search on the web, you'll see many more hits for the spelling with "k"--especially from English-speaking sites (i.e., not translations).
1 hr