KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

nome comercial

English translation: brand name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nome comercial
English translation:brand name

00:55 Jan 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: nome comercial
Nome comercial do produto (marca): vacina contra leishmaniose visceral de cães
Eliana
brand name
Explanation:
In another context, it could also be trading name, or business name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 14:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I do not remember having given my agree to the other answer. Maybe I did it without noticing. I do not believe that someone else is using my name. Thank you.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Would you please help me, i don't know how to answer a question whem someone ask me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8brand name
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4trade namexxxseale
5Trade Markddasdores


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
brand name


Explanation:
In another context, it could also be trading name, or business name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 14:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I do not remember having given my agree to the other answer. Maybe I did it without noticing. I do not believe that someone else is using my name. Thank you.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Would you please help me, i don't know how to answer a question whem someone ask me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorminha
1 min
  -> Gracias, Norma.

agree  Regina Motta
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Regina.

agree  Roxane Dow
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Roxane

agree  Bernardo Wagon: exactly
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Bernardo.

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marian Greenfield
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marian.

agree  Silvia Borges: Bob, you are right! For this situation it is brand name (marca). I wrongly agreed below.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Silvia.

agree  John Punchard
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, John.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trade name


Explanation:
eu creio que trade name seja o mais apropriado neste contexto.

xxxseale

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Vc tem toda razão. Brandname não se encaixa aqui.
9 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: de acordo, não há notoriedade
10 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: Eu creio que possa ser tambem business name, dependendo da situação.
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trade Mark


Explanation:
Nome neste caso refere a marca comercial. Trade mark aparece normalmente nas embalagens

ddasdores
PRO pts in pair: 4