KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

estagiar

English translation: internship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estágio
English translation:internship

17:16 Jan 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: estagiar
Eu gostaria de saber se é possível estagiar em seu laboratório
Caio
to intern/do an internship
Explanation:
estagio = internship
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to intern/do an internship
Marian Greenfield
5 +1observiship
Bernardo Wagon
5I would like to know if it is possible to take part in a ...John Punchard
5I wonder if it is possible to follow a training program in...
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4work experience
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to intern/do an internship


Explanation:
estagio = internship

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
6 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
10 mins

agree  Laura Sa
1 hr

agree  Silvia Borges
1 hr

agree  Regina Motta
2 hrs

agree  xxxseale
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: in the US
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observiship


Explanation:
la nos EUA se nao for doutorado precisa fazer um observiship, o que fiz na USCF, pois colegas nao autorizados em areas de saude, nao vinculados academicamente fazem estagio de observacao, o que pode chamar tbem de period

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: agree, Berna, but don't you mean obserVERship?
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work experience


Explanation:
I would like to know if it is possible to do work experience in your laboratory.

In the UK we call it 'work experience'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 14:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'work placement\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 14:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Work placement would need \'a\' (indefinite article). Work experience wouldn\'t.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would like to know if it is possible to take part in a ...


Explanation:
student placement programme in your laboratory.
estágio = student placement programme (or program).

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I wonder if it is possible to follow a training program in...


Explanation:
Plain English!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113