International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

a rede pública de atenção à saúde no município de São Paulo

English translation: The Public Health System in the city of SP seems to be meeting the demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a rede pública de atenção à saúde no município de São Paulo
English translation:The Public Health System in the city of SP seems to be meeting the demand
Entered by: REAREA

12:29 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / public health
Portuguese term or phrase: a rede pública de atenção à saúde no município de São Paulo
a rede pública de atenção à saúde no município de São Paulo parece estar atendendo a demanda.
Could it be: The Public Health System in the city of São Paulo seems to be managing/attending/satisfying the demand.
REAREA
Brazil
The Public Health System in the city of SP seems to be meeting the demand
Explanation:
I guess you're in doubt about the verb to use with demand, as the first part of the sentence looks very good to me.
According to the BBI Dictionary of English Word Combinations, you could use MEET, RESPOND TO or SATISFY.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfeito! Desculpe a demora. Acabei confundindo e me esquecendo de dar a minha nota para a resposta.

Muito obrigada!
Raquel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Sao Paulo Public Healthcare Network/Service appears to meeting demand.
Daniel Marcus
4 +2The Public Health System in the city of SP seems to be meeting the demand
Ana Rita Santiago
5 +1the public health services of the city of São PauloJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the public health services of the city of São Paulo


Explanation:
where's the part about meeting the demand? Is that the next part of the sentence? Atenção is not necessarily translated. It's covered by public health services or public health services network since they say rede.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 17:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK: I saw it now.
\"continues to meet the demand\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I see no need for proposing a different answer.
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Public Health System in the city of SP seems to be meeting the demand


Explanation:
I guess you're in doubt about the verb to use with demand, as the first part of the sentence looks very good to me.
According to the BBI Dictionary of English Word Combinations, you could use MEET, RESPOND TO or SATISFY.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Perfeito! Desculpe a demora. Acabei confundindo e me esquecendo de dar a minha nota para a resposta.

Muito obrigada!
Raquel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: It seems to be a perfectly good suggestion
9 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Sao Paulo Public Healthcare Network/Service appears to meeting demand.


Explanation:
atencao a saude = healthcare

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  hmercer: concordo, mas ficou faltando o infinitivo "be": ..."to be meeting demand".
10 hrs
  -> You're right. Thanks