KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

de tipo ensaio clínico

English translation: of a clinical-assay character


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de tipo ensaio clínico
English translation:of a clinical-assay character
Entered by: REAREA

01:18 Aug 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / nursing
Portuguese term or phrase: de tipo ensaio clínico
Trata-se de uma pesquisa experimental, controlada, randomizada, longitudional, de tipo ensaio clínico, com abordagem quantitativa.

This is an experimental research, controlled, randomized and longitudional such as a clinical assay/trial with a quantitative approach
REAREA
Brazil
of a clinical-assay character
Explanation:
Ou "of a clinical-assay nature".

Tem certeza sobre o termo longitudional? Não seria "longitudinal"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prefiro não utilizar \"trial\" nesse contexto. Entretanto, a palavra poderá ser utilizada posteriormente como sinônimo para evitar repetições. O significado é o mesmo. \"Medical trial\" pode soar como um julgamento classista em tribunal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, quem falou em \"medical\"? \"clinical\", that is.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thank you a bunch for your help. I'll check about longitudinal. I think you're right,I'm too tired now. Sorry!

Cheers!
Raquel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clinical trial type
Karina Pelech
5of a clinical-assay character
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of a clinical-assay character


Explanation:
Ou "of a clinical-assay nature".

Tem certeza sobre o termo longitudional? Não seria "longitudinal"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prefiro não utilizar \"trial\" nesse contexto. Entretanto, a palavra poderá ser utilizada posteriormente como sinônimo para evitar repetições. O significado é o mesmo. \"Medical trial\" pode soar como um julgamento classista em tribunal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, quem falou em \"medical\"? \"clinical\", that is.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thank you a bunch for your help. I'll check about longitudinal. I think you're right,I'm too tired now. Sorry!

Cheers!
Raquel

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical trial type


Explanation:
Sorte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: years of experience in molecular biology and surgery...

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
9 hrs