KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

periopical

English translation: periopical


20:44 Oct 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: periopical
periopical histopatologico
Bibiana
English translation:periopical
Explanation:
MBF: MemberCare Dental - ... covered by MBF MemberCare are initial and periodic oral examinations, intraoral periapical or bitewing radiographs - per film, each additional periopical or ...
http://www.mbf.com.au/member/healthproviders/membercare_dent... search within this site


Aeneas Hotel Ayia Napa, Cyprus October 9-12, 2002 (PDF) - ... Emil Physical Insight Into a Hard Dental Tissue Behavior During a Single Laser Pulse 15:35-15:50 Lecturer: Dr. Caplan Yair Bone Osteogenesis in Periopical ...
http://www.laserdentistry.org/pdf/cyprusOfakim.pdf


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5periopicalxxxjerryk
5periapical
Ana Rita Santiago
4 +1periopicalSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
periopical


Explanation:
MBF: MemberCare Dental - ... covered by MBF MemberCare are initial and periodic oral examinations, intraoral periapical or bitewing radiographs - per film, each additional periopical or ...
http://www.mbf.com.au/member/healthproviders/membercare_dent... search within this site


Aeneas Hotel Ayia Napa, Cyprus October 9-12, 2002 (PDF) - ... Emil Physical Insight Into a Hard Dental Tissue Behavior During a Single Laser Pulse 15:35-15:50 Lecturer: Dr. Caplan Yair Bone Osteogenesis in Periopical ...
http://www.laserdentistry.org/pdf/cyprusOfakim.pdf




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
0 min
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  zebung
53 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  marfus
1 hr
  -> many thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periopical


Explanation:
remains the same:

"Exposes and processes dental radiographs using bite wings, periopical films, andrelated equipment; reads dental radiographs and alerts dentist to observations."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=cache:_qhjS1iknU0C:www.state.m...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periapical


Explanation:
Are you sure you spelled your posting correctly? Isn't that "periApical"?
periapical= at or around the apex of a root of a tooth.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264