interações medicamentosas

English translation: drug interactions

Portuguese term or phrase:interações medicamentosas
English translation:drug interactions
Entered by: Lulies

12:35 Jan 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: interações medicamentosas
É uma bula de remédio . Uma parte diz :
"interações medicametosas"
Não associar com tetraciclinas, teofilina..."
Can anyone please help ? ;o)
Lulies
Brazil
drug interactions
Explanation:
PPSI Food-Drug Interactions
... Since tetracycline reacts with iron supplements in a similar way, the same schedule
should be ... Not all food and drug interactions involve prescription drugs. ...
www.ppsinc.org/fooddrug/fdrug01.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Facts About Food/Drug Interactions
... Since tetracycline reacts with iron supplements in a similar way ... drugs -----
Not all food and drug interactions involve prescription ...
www.penpages.psu.edu/penpages_reference/ 12101/12101657.HTML - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Tetracycline: Prescription Drug Reference from HealthSquare.com
... Possible food and drug interactions when taking this medication. Return to top If
tetracycline is taken with certain other drugs, the effects of either could be ...
Description: Information, precautions and interactions of the drug.
Category: Health > Pharmacy > Drugs and Medications > T > Tetracycline
www.healthsquare.com/pdrfg/pd/monos/tetracyc.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Tetracycline Hydrochloride
... Drug Interactions Consult your physician for specific advice if you are taking
antacids ... Food Interactions Avoid dairy products while taking tetracycline. ...
www.wholehealthmd.com/refshelf/ drugs_view/1,1524,590,00.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Tetracycline Side Effects Side effects and drug interactions For ...
tetracycline side effects, ...
www.healingmd.com/tetracycline-side-effects.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tetracyclines - Drug Interactions and Warnings
... drugs including tetracycline, tetracycline derivatives (doxycycline, methacycline
and oxytetracycline). The major mechanism of these drug interactions is the ...
www.personalhealthzone.com/drug_interactions/ tetracyclines.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Nutrient-Drug Interactions and Food
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ! It was really helpful !
;o)Luciana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8drug interactions
Marian Greenfield
5Medicamentous interactions
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
drug interactions


Explanation:
PPSI Food-Drug Interactions
... Since tetracycline reacts with iron supplements in a similar way, the same schedule
should be ... Not all food and drug interactions involve prescription drugs. ...
www.ppsinc.org/fooddrug/fdrug01.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Facts About Food/Drug Interactions
... Since tetracycline reacts with iron supplements in a similar way ... drugs -----
Not all food and drug interactions involve prescription ...
www.penpages.psu.edu/penpages_reference/ 12101/12101657.HTML - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Tetracycline: Prescription Drug Reference from HealthSquare.com
... Possible food and drug interactions when taking this medication. Return to top If
tetracycline is taken with certain other drugs, the effects of either could be ...
Description: Information, precautions and interactions of the drug.
Category: Health > Pharmacy > Drugs and Medications > T > Tetracycline
www.healthsquare.com/pdrfg/pd/monos/tetracyc.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Tetracycline Hydrochloride
... Drug Interactions Consult your physician for specific advice if you are taking
antacids ... Food Interactions Avoid dairy products while taking tetracycline. ...
www.wholehealthmd.com/refshelf/ drugs_view/1,1524,590,00.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Tetracycline Side Effects Side effects and drug interactions For ...
tetracycline side effects, ...
www.healingmd.com/tetracycline-side-effects.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tetracyclines - Drug Interactions and Warnings
... drugs including tetracycline, tetracycline derivatives (doxycycline, methacycline
and oxytetracycline). The major mechanism of these drug interactions is the ...
www.personalhealthzone.com/drug_interactions/ tetracyclines.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Nutrient-Drug Interactions and Food



    many years working at pharmacy
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ! It was really helpful !
;o)Luciana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
25 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
37 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
56 mins

agree  Janis Carter
1 hr

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medicamentous interactions


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 13:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medicamentous interactions: Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatories diminish the effect of numerous medicaments, among others the anti-hypertensives and diuretics.
· Difficulties in the central nervous system: vertigo, depression, confusion, loss of memory, concentration problems…


http://www.eurodolor.be/UK/therapie/med1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 13:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and is a strong antiemetic formulation. It also prevents some indesirable
medicamentous interactions. 33 claims (11) 63191 (13) B1 ...
www.bpo.bg/abstracts/pdf/2001/2001-06-p.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916