KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

sarampo

English translation: measles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sarampo
English translation:measles

04:39 Jan 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / vasccine
Portuguese term or phrase: sarampo
vacina
michelle
measles
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5measles
P Forgas
5measles, rubeola
xxxctranslation
5 -1chicken pox
Lars Bradley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chicken pox


Explanation:
chicken pox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 06:15:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gee wee... once you hit 10 k words a day you sure lose your bolts.... sorry!

Lars


Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  P Forgas: chicken pox es catapora no sarampo
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measles


Explanation:
felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275