KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

colo do femur.

English translation: femur neck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:colo do femur
English translation:femur neck
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

15:45 Jan 27, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: colo do femur.
osteoporose
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
neck of femur
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 15:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FRACTURE NECK OF FEMUR

Nilen Shah
Consultant Orthopaedics Surgeon, Specialist in Joint Replacement and Reconstruction, Bombay Hospital.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fracture neck of femur is a common injury. It commonly requires surgery for good results. The surgery needs to be precise to avoid potential complications. Most, if not all fractures should be surgically treated such that the patient can be up and about on their fractured legs. Intertrochanteric fractures require fixation and transcervical fractures are commonly treated by replacement in the elderly and by fixation in the young. The replacement can be partial when only the head and the neck of the femur are replaced or total when the acetabulum is replaced as well. Total Hip Replacement can only be performed by a well trained surgeon in proper set-up. With due care and precise surgery these difficult fractures can by successfully treated.
INTRODUCTION

Fracture neck of femur is one of the commonest injuries causing morbidity and mortality in patients of geriatric age group. With improvements in standards of health and longevity, this fracture is being increasingly encountered. Even the current emphasis on Osteoporosis aims finally to decrease the incidence of this fracture as this is the fracture with the greatest risk to independent ambulation. In this article, I have outlined the salient features of management of this fracture.

Classification

The upper end of femur anatomically consists of the head, the cervical region or the neck and the trochanteric region. Fractures of the head of the femur are rarely seen and are due to severe trauma such as high energy motor car collision. These fractures are not a part of fracture neck of femur and are not being discussed here. Fracture neck of femur implies a fracture of the cervical region of the femur or the intertrochanteric region.

Radiograph showing a transcervical fracture neck of femur. The arrow points to the fracture.

http://www.bhj.org/journal/2000_4201_jan00/uo_175.htm



Displaced Fracture Neck of Femur Treated with Osteosynthesis - A Prospective Cohort Study of 62 Cases

HY KWOK, TL POON, F LEUNG, SP CHOW

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, The University of Hong Kong, QMH


Objective: To study the results of treating geriatric displaced fracture neck of femur (i.e. Garden 3 and 4) with osteosynthesis, which had proven to have less short-term mortality and earlier rehabilitation. We assumed that a higher percentage of patients will have complication after osteosynthesis although there may be little functional deficit and may excuse them from further surgery.



Materials and Methods: It is a prospective cohart study and patients equal or older than 65 admitted after injury with the diagnosis of fracture neck of femur will be reviewed. A hemiarthroplasty operation will be performed in cases of unsatisfactory alignment after attempt of close reduction under anaesthesia (i.e. excessive varus, retroversion and translation). Patients with displaced fracture neck of femur treated with osteosynthesis will be included and be followed up. Assessment criteria for the patient¡¦s mobility, the reduction and the outcomes after rehabilitation will be analyzed. Any re-operation and failure to osteosynthesis will be noted.

http://www.hku.hk/ortho/ortho/abstract/abstract2001/2-4.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Many tx!

Laerte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8neck of femur
Maria Luisa Duarte
5neck of the femur
Clive Viegas Bennett
5femur head
Daniela Falessi
4 -1head of femur
LQA Russian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
head of femur


Explanation:
~

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Viegas Bennett: colo is clearly neck rather than head.
40 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
neck of femur


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 15:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FRACTURE NECK OF FEMUR

Nilen Shah
Consultant Orthopaedics Surgeon, Specialist in Joint Replacement and Reconstruction, Bombay Hospital.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fracture neck of femur is a common injury. It commonly requires surgery for good results. The surgery needs to be precise to avoid potential complications. Most, if not all fractures should be surgically treated such that the patient can be up and about on their fractured legs. Intertrochanteric fractures require fixation and transcervical fractures are commonly treated by replacement in the elderly and by fixation in the young. The replacement can be partial when only the head and the neck of the femur are replaced or total when the acetabulum is replaced as well. Total Hip Replacement can only be performed by a well trained surgeon in proper set-up. With due care and precise surgery these difficult fractures can by successfully treated.
INTRODUCTION

Fracture neck of femur is one of the commonest injuries causing morbidity and mortality in patients of geriatric age group. With improvements in standards of health and longevity, this fracture is being increasingly encountered. Even the current emphasis on Osteoporosis aims finally to decrease the incidence of this fracture as this is the fracture with the greatest risk to independent ambulation. In this article, I have outlined the salient features of management of this fracture.

Classification

The upper end of femur anatomically consists of the head, the cervical region or the neck and the trochanteric region. Fractures of the head of the femur are rarely seen and are due to severe trauma such as high energy motor car collision. These fractures are not a part of fracture neck of femur and are not being discussed here. Fracture neck of femur implies a fracture of the cervical region of the femur or the intertrochanteric region.

Radiograph showing a transcervical fracture neck of femur. The arrow points to the fracture.

http://www.bhj.org/journal/2000_4201_jan00/uo_175.htm



Displaced Fracture Neck of Femur Treated with Osteosynthesis - A Prospective Cohort Study of 62 Cases

HY KWOK, TL POON, F LEUNG, SP CHOW

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, The University of Hong Kong, QMH


Objective: To study the results of treating geriatric displaced fracture neck of femur (i.e. Garden 3 and 4) with osteosynthesis, which had proven to have less short-term mortality and earlier rehabilitation. We assumed that a higher percentage of patients will have complication after osteosynthesis although there may be little functional deficit and may excuse them from further surgery.



Materials and Methods: It is a prospective cohart study and patients equal or older than 65 admitted after injury with the diagnosis of fracture neck of femur will be reviewed. A hemiarthroplasty operation will be performed in cases of unsatisfactory alignment after attempt of close reduction under anaesthesia (i.e. excessive varus, retroversion and translation). Patients with displaced fracture neck of femur treated with osteosynthesis will be included and be followed up. Assessment criteria for the patient¡¦s mobility, the reduction and the outcomes after rehabilitation will be analyzed. Any re-operation and failure to osteosynthesis will be noted.

http://www.hku.hk/ortho/ortho/abstract/abstract2001/2-4.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Many tx!

Laerte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins

agree  Clauwolf
19 mins

agree  BrazBiz: Esta é a~resposta certa. Veja este site http://www.3bscientific.com/Datenbank/PDF/a88.pdf
33 mins

agree  Clive Viegas Bennett: Wow, that's pretty definitve!
43 mins

agree  suesimons
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
23 hrs

agree  hmercer
1 day 5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
femur head


Explanation:

acetabulum: The cup-shaped cavity at the base of the hipbone into which the ball-shaped head of the femur fits
http://www.bartleby.com/61/98/A0049800.html

Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neck of the femur


Explanation:
Oxford Shorter refers to use of "neck" as the narrow part of natural structures, specifically mentioning "a constricted part of a bone". "Colo" is clearly "neck" and not head (in some contexts can mean "lap").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are hundreds of results for neck of femur on web. There is even a New Zealand government report specifically on \'Neck of femur services\' in hospitals.
(see: http://www.nzhis.govt.nz/publications/neck-of-femur.html)

Michaelis (Pt->En) Dictionary (Brazilian) refers to colo as \"any neck shaped object\"

Porto (Pt->Pt) Dictionary (European) also refers to usage of colo in the same way \"parte mais estreita e apertada de um órgão\"



    Shorter Oxford English Dictionary
Clive Viegas Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7