KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

atipias

English translation: atipias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atipias
English translation:atipias
Entered by: António Ribeiro

04:28 Mar 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: atipias
O epitelio tubular e formado por celulas regulares sem atipias.
Stephen Clayson
United States
atipias
Explanation:
Literal.

Atipia = irregularity in the appearance of certain periodic diseases.

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6atypias
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1atipiasAntónio Ribeiro
5atypical cytology
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atipias


Explanation:
Literal.

Atipia = irregularity in the appearance of certain periodic diseases.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atypical cytology


Explanation:
The positive test can advance the emergency of precursor lesions in 30-40% of the cases. Besides, in 40-60% cases of atypical cytology of unknown origin, the positive result of HPV is diagnostic for the follow-up and eventual treatment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 05:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clevelandclinic.org/reproductiveresearchcenter/pu...

http://www.clevelandclinic.org/reproductiveresearchcenter/do...

http://www.pro-duct.com/professionals/background.cfm




    Reference: http://www.hcanc.org.br/Ingles/ipat1.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
atypias


Explanation:
is used regularly in medical texts. From the source texts its not clear whether the cells are without atypias (atypical cytology) or whether the epithelium is without atypias (atypical histology). Therefor it's saver to use atypias.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/406842_3?WebLogicSession...
    Reference: http://www.mum.org/cervix.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
6 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
14 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day13 hrs