KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

farmacoteca


16:07 May 20, 2003
This question was closed without grading. Reason: Answer found elsewhere

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: farmacoteca
o Controlo de Qualidade fará uma nova amostragem para verificar e guardar 2 embalagens na Farmacoteca
Fiona N�voa
Portugal


Summary of answers provided
5pharmaceutical collection
airmailrpl
4 +1drug warehouseCidália Martins
4automated pharmacy system
Enza Longo
4druglibrary
Clauwolf
2pharmacon-store
Roberto Cavalcanti
1 +1..Manuela Brehm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
druglibrary


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:24:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É separado: drug library

The Drug Library provides the pet owner with a full range of up-to-date
information about drugs and medications. All of the information ...
petplace.netscape.com/DrugLibrary/DrugLibrary.asp - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cidália Martins: drug library
18 mins
  -> ok, tks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pharmacon-store


Explanation:
um grande chute

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated pharmacy system


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there is one word in English, as in farmacoteca, but this is what I believe it to be.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug warehouse


Explanation:
...if it's in the context of being used for the storage of pharmaceuticals. Drug Warehouses can also deal in the sale of pharmaceuticals but sometimes only in storage (warehousing).

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: I agree. There is such a thing as a pharmaco-technical test, but in this context they are speaking of a drug warehouse. See http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pharmaco- which defines 'pharmaco' as relating to drugs.
834 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..


Explanation:
Se não encontrar tradução ara inglês, pergunte no forum alemão/inglês.
A tradução para alemão é Pharmatheke.
Boa sorte

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: There has to be an equivalent to the German & Portuguese forms...
1 day17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pharmaceutical collection


Explanation:
Pharmaceutical Collection Development - SLA Pharmaceutical & ...
P&HT graphic. Collection Development. Selected List of Print Books
and Journals for the Small Medical Library. Hill DR, Stickell HN. ...
www.sla.org/division/dpht/colldev.htm

Pharmaceutical Collections : MML Information Gateway
... Pharmaceutical Collection. ... RESEARCH VALUE: The Pharmaceutical Collection is open to
researchers interested in the history of medicine, pharmacy, and technology. ...
lib1.utmb.edu/Blocker/pharmaceuticals.asp

Pharmaceuticals--Conservation DistList
... I have recently been working with a pharmaceutical collection and have also come across the problems involved with storing potentially dangerous substances and ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/ cdl/1999/0255.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590