KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

termo medico

English translation: recurrent dislocation (luxation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desavincular fecil ( luxecer fecil )
English translation:recurrent dislocation (luxation)
Entered by: Karina Pelech

15:41 Jun 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: termo medico
Estou traduzindo uma carta escrita por uma medica em Portugal. A escrita dela e muito dificil de entender. Portanto estou tentando saber se alguem sabe o termo correto para o seguinte problema:

O que acontece e que uma crianca tem problemas de deslocamento dos ossos. Se, por exemplo, voce puxa o braco da crianca, sem muita forca mesmo, os ossos dos ombros e do cotovelo podem deslocar. Mas nao consigo entender o que esta escrito aqui. Parece algo como: desavincular fecil (luxecer fecil), ou talvez seja tecil. Mas nao consigo achar nada em lugar nenhum. Sei que desavincular esta errado, mas e o que parece que esta escrito. So colouei isso aqui para ver se alguem tem alguma ideia do que realmente seja.

E se possivel, gostaria de saber o termo em ingles.

Agradeco muitissimo por qualquer ajuda.
Karin Usher
recurrent dislocation (luxation)
Explanation:
Hope this helps, have a look at the reference material.
Kind regards,

Allan & Karina ... :o) ;)

Recurrent Dislocations (or recurrent luxation)

The important example of recurrent dislocation concerns the shoulder joint. Laxity of the capsule may cause the humerus to come out of its socket in the glenoid process of the scapula if excessive movement is undertaken. Although it is usually not difficult to restore the situation by manipulative means, frequent recurrences may require surgical reconstruction of the capsular structures. Dislocation of joints may occur as a feature of a hereditary connective tissue diseases such as Marfan's or the Ehlers-Danlos Syndromes, but otherwise has no special significance apart from any absences from work that the condition may cause.
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recurrent dislocation (luxation)
Karina Pelech
4bone dislocation
Clauwolf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bone dislocation


Explanation:
:)
Intracranial haemorrhage caused by a parietal bone dislocation: a
case report. G.Alessi, MD. Introduction. Skull fractures are well ...
www.neurosurgeryghent.be/april_2002.htm - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recurrent dislocation (luxation)


Explanation:
Hope this helps, have a look at the reference material.
Kind regards,

Allan & Karina ... :o) ;)

Recurrent Dislocations (or recurrent luxation)

The important example of recurrent dislocation concerns the shoulder joint. Laxity of the capsule may cause the humerus to come out of its socket in the glenoid process of the scapula if excessive movement is undertaken. Although it is usually not difficult to restore the situation by manipulative means, frequent recurrences may require surgical reconstruction of the capsular structures. Dislocation of joints may occur as a feature of a hereditary connective tissue diseases such as Marfan's or the Ehlers-Danlos Syndromes, but otherwise has no special significance apart from any absences from work that the condition may cause.



    Reference: http://www.underwriting.co.za/Medical%201/Musculo-skeletal/s...
    Reference: http://www.chiro.org/rc_schafer/mono-16.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigados, Henrique... :o) ;)

agree  airmailrpl
20 hrs
  -> Thanks airmail ... :o) ;)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergey ... :o) ;)