KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

Interdisciplinar

English translation: interdisciplinary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interdisciplinar
English translation:interdisciplinary
Entered by: Bloomfield

03:12 Dec 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / College program
Portuguese term or phrase: Interdisciplinar
Would anyone happen to know what the term interdisciplinar means?

Context: Medical Program [Modulo Interdisciplinar de Patologia]
Bloomfield
United States
Interdisciplinary
Explanation:
as in eclectic module of pathology

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Interdisciplinary
Michael Powers (PhD)
5definition interdisciplinary
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Interdisciplinary


Explanation:
as in eclectic module of pathology

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
22 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  xxx00000000
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definition interdisciplinary


Explanation:
interdisciplinary

SYLLABICATION: in·ter·dis·ci·pli·nar·y
PRONUNCIATION: ntr-ds-pl-nr
ADJECTIVE: Of, relating to, or involving two or more academic disciplines that are usually considered distinct.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606