KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

tratamento de suporto

English translation: support treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tratamento de suporte
English translation:support treatment
Entered by: fmatteoda

10:32 Jan 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: tratamento de suporto
It's part of a clinical trial. There is the study drug, X, used in combination with gemcitabine, and the "tratamento de suporto", used when patients do not respond to treatment with gemcitabine. It seems to be something like 2nd-line treatment, but that has a different translation in Portuguese, so I'm not sure about this one...
fmatteoda
Spain
second line treatment..support treatment..maintenance treatment..
Explanation:
typo in original text. Should be 'Tratamento de suporte'

[PDF] BPC Policy 40 Gemcitabine For Pancreatic Cancer
... 3. Use of Gemcitabine as a second line treatment is not recommended ... patient is very ill with hospitalisation and active life- support treatment necessary 10 ...
www.berkshire.nhs.uk/priorities/ 003docs/bq_policy_40.pdf

The Oncologist Online -- Briasoulis and Pavlidis 6 (2): 153
... start of intensive support treatment and intravenous corticosteroids. Cancer therapeutic
agents that clearly precipitate NCPE are cytarabine, gemcitabine, and ...
theoncologist.alphamedpress.org/ cgi/content/full/6/2/153

Saúde Animal - Pets -
... Tratamento de suporte. ... Tratamento conforme a etiologia (bactéria, fungo, parasita, chlamydia); tratamento de suporte, fluidoterapia. ...
www.saudeanimal.com.br/papagaio_sintomas.htm

Síndrome de Angelman: Um Caso Raro e de Difícil Tratamento -
... braços levantados e flexionados ao caminhar, define a Professora e ... É possível apenas dar tratamento de suporte, ou psicossomático, procurando amenizar os ...
boasaude.uol.com.br/lib/ ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=3606&ReturnCatID=1798

Lexapro maintenance treatment approval?
Lexapro maintenance treatment approval? ... What is the significance of Lexapro receiving separate FDA approval as a “maintenance treatment” for depression? ...
www.dr-bob.org/babble/20020829/msgs/118225.html

eMJA: Ashby et al, Psychosocial support, treatment of metastatic ...
... MJA Practice Essentials Psychosocial support, treatment of metastatic disease and palliative care. Michael A Ashby, David W Kissane ...
www.mja.com.au/public/issues/jan1/ashby/ashby.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
This has been very difficult to grade for me! I think in the end I will go for support treatment. Thank you to everyone who made a suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2second line treatment..support treatment..maintenance treatment..
airmailrpl
5 +1second-line trial/therapy
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5relief therapy
Dolores Vázquez
5relief therapy
Dolores Vázquez
4supportive care
Henrique Serra
2 +1supportive therapy
Muriel Vasconcellos
3duas sugestões: tratamento secundário/terapia de apoio
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relief therapy


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 237

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duas sugestões: tratamento secundário/terapia de apoio


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2307
Grading comment
Thank you, but I need English, not Portuguese.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: your answer should have been in English...
41 mins

neutral  airmailrpl: good answer - but wrong language
9 hrs
  -> sorry, in fact, I had just waken up when I answered it... Tks for reminding me...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but I need English, not Portuguese.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relief therapy


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 237

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supportive care


Explanation:
122,000 references on Google:

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q="supportiv...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22support...
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second line treatment..support treatment..maintenance treatment..


Explanation:
typo in original text. Should be 'Tratamento de suporte'

[PDF] BPC Policy 40 Gemcitabine For Pancreatic Cancer
... 3. Use of Gemcitabine as a second line treatment is not recommended ... patient is very ill with hospitalisation and active life- support treatment necessary 10 ...
www.berkshire.nhs.uk/priorities/ 003docs/bq_policy_40.pdf

The Oncologist Online -- Briasoulis and Pavlidis 6 (2): 153
... start of intensive support treatment and intravenous corticosteroids. Cancer therapeutic
agents that clearly precipitate NCPE are cytarabine, gemcitabine, and ...
theoncologist.alphamedpress.org/ cgi/content/full/6/2/153

Saúde Animal - Pets -
... Tratamento de suporte. ... Tratamento conforme a etiologia (bactéria, fungo, parasita, chlamydia); tratamento de suporte, fluidoterapia. ...
www.saudeanimal.com.br/papagaio_sintomas.htm

Síndrome de Angelman: Um Caso Raro e de Difícil Tratamento -
... braços levantados e flexionados ao caminhar, define a Professora e ... É possível apenas dar tratamento de suporte, ou psicossomático, procurando amenizar os ...
boasaude.uol.com.br/lib/ ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=3606&ReturnCatID=1798

Lexapro maintenance treatment approval?
Lexapro maintenance treatment approval? ... What is the significance of Lexapro receiving separate FDA approval as a “maintenance treatment” for depression? ...
www.dr-bob.org/babble/20020829/msgs/118225.html

eMJA: Ashby et al, Psychosocial support, treatment of metastatic ...
... MJA Practice Essentials Psychosocial support, treatment of metastatic disease and palliative care. Michael A Ashby, David W Kissane ...
www.mja.com.au/public/issues/jan1/ashby/ashby.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3618
Grading comment
This has been very difficult to grade for me! I think in the end I will go for support treatment. Thank you to everyone who made a suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'second-line' treatment
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: These examples don't address your question.
5 hrs
  -> I didn't have a question!! The asker did!! - and you might try reading some of the references - especially the one about 'gemcitabine'

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: agree thoroughly with Muriel...
9 hrs
  -> good for you!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second-line trial/therapy


Explanation:
'Second-line treatment' is correct, but if you want to go with something different to avoid confusion, here are two other options.


Arthritis Research Campaign | Clinical Trials
... to support smaller single centre trials via project grants and fellowships. Trial .
Principal Investigator. Cost. A clinical trial of second line therapy in ...
www.arc.org.uk/research/ctrials.asp -34k

.. These new trials expand our existing portfolio of clinical studies in ... The SCLC trial complements our ongoing second -line trial of Genasense plus Taxotere ...
www.genta.com/Genta/InvestorRelation/2002/press_20020211.ht... -23

...MK639, has been in clinical trials since February 1993 ...the second-line trial with clinical endpoints (N=900) remains the most critical trial in Merck's...www.thebody.com/tag/problems.html -52k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 14:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Phase III Randomized Study of Gemcitabine With or Without Virulizin Followed By Optional ****Second-Line Therapy**** With Virulizin or Placebo With or Without Fluorouracil in Patients With Chemotherapy-Naive Locally Advanced or Metastatic Pancreatic Cancer...http://cancer.gov/clinicaltrials/view_clinicaltrials.aspx?ve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 18:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... gemcitabine with gemcitabine alone as first-line therapy, while ***second-line treatment will involve patients who have failed to respond to gemcitabine*** ....ocu-mel@maelstrom.stjohns.edu/msg03075.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank"> www.mail-archive.com/ocu-mel@maelstrom.stjohns.edu/msg03075... -16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 23:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE TO MS. VASCONCELLOS:

Let me see if I understand this correctly. You think my answer does not address HER question...you don’t explain why...and then go on to suggest something generic (not the specific term), with a low level of confidence, explaining that “this solution is less specific and therefore less risky”...wow, that really addressed the asker’s question...way to go!

I didn’t pull my answer out of my a**, you know? I did my homework and even asked a friend of mine who is a specialist in clinical trials about this. Now, my answer/suggestion might be wrong but at least is documented. I can’t say the same about yours...you know, “28,000 hits on Google (you don’t even bother to list a few) for the fixed string, many in relation to the treatment of cancer” might be enough for the Google Church goers around here but does not address HER question either.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 04:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. ( 11 ) Gemcitabine and vinorelbine have been evaluated as single-agent
second -line therapy in a total of eight clinical trials. ...
www.dekker.com/servlet/product/DOI/101081CNV120025085/secti...

Gemcitabine combined with cisplatin as first-line treatment in ...
... Single-agent gemcitabine as second -line therapy has generated ... special patients actually respond to chemotherapy. www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1525-1438.200...

... Phase II trial of taxol as second-line therapy for ovarian ... been reported following treatment with gemcitabine .[28,29 ... 235 patients who did not respond to initial ... www.bchealthguide.org/kbase/nci/cdr0000062829.htm -84k

CLINICAL TRIALS - Second-line chemotherapy for non-small-cell lung cancer with monthly docetaxel and weekly gemcitabine: a phase II trial...
...Prior chemotherapy was a platinum-based combination in 36 patients, using vinorelbine in 26 patients and etoposide in 10 patients...Tumors were refractory or resistant to front-line therapy in 80% of patients. Treatment was gemcitabine 800 mg/m2 days 1, 8, 15 and docetaxel 100 mg/m2 day 1...annonc.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/12/1/89

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 04:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- first line therapy : the first and highly potent regimen a person utilizes, usually three drugs, one a protease inhibitor.
- second line therapy : the regimen a person chooses after losing responsiveness or experiencing viral breakthrough on an initial regimen.
- third line therapy : in short, anything that comes next, the regimen(s) utilized after first line and second line regimens no longer adequately suppress viral load. There isn\'t much point to creating labels beyond the third line regimen.
www.natap.org/2000/glasgow/glas_rp10hiv_therapy103000.htm -26k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This doesn't address your question.
3 hrs
  -> And that would be because...

neutral  airmailrpl: And that would be because...Muriel probably didn't read them - especially the one about 'gemcitabine'
6 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: agree thoroughly with Muriel...
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supportive therapy


Explanation:
This solution is less specific and therefore less risky. There were 28,000 hits on Google for the fixed string, many in relation to the treatment of cancer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 01:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment to airmailrpl: Sorry, my comment was addressed to the asker; perhaps that wasn\'t clear. \"Second-line treatment\" and \"maintenance treatment\" are not the same thing as \"supportive therapy.\" \"Support treatment\" is the idea, but the fixed string had half as many hits as \"supportive therapy,\" and they were mostly juxtaposed sentence fragments. The more I think about it, the better I like my solution.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4627

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs