KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

sobre a conduta de liberar a quimioterapia

English translation: as to whether the chemotherapy treatment should be approved (consented)


11:15 Jan 14, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: sobre a conduta de liberar a quimioterapia
sera realizado hemograma e plaquetas no laboratorio local para a equipe ter condicoes de reber os resultados de forma rapida e poder decidir sobre a conduta de liberar a quimioterapia
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:as to whether the chemotherapy treatment should be approved (consented)
Explanation:
...and be able to make a decision as to whether the chemotherapy treatment should be approved or not (in this particular case)
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
obrigada Henrique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as to whether the chemotherapy treatment should be approved (consented)
Henrique Serra
4 +1process of initiating chemotherapy
Simona de Logu
4 -1on how to apply chemotherapy
nothing


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as to whether the chemotherapy treatment should be approved (consented)


Explanation:
...and be able to make a decision as to whether the chemotherapy treatment should be approved or not (in this particular case)

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
obrigada Henrique!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 mins
  -> obrigado, anarita

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, rhandler

agree  Claudia da Matta: Muito bom!
7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Claudia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process of initiating chemotherapy


Explanation:
to decide on the process of initiating chemotherapy. Along thos lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 11:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
...and to be able to decide whether to initiate chemotherapy

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on how to apply chemotherapy


Explanation:
dosage, frequency, etc

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henrique Serra: sorry, nothing; this is not the meaning
11 mins