KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

Fina lamina liquida peri- e sub-hepatica

English translation: film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lamina
English translation:film

14:18 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: Fina lamina liquida peri- e sub-hepatica
Fina lamina liquida peri- e sub-hepatica. Lamina liquida ao longo da faixa latero-cunal à esquerda, contactando o contorno postero-inferior do rin esquerdo e o quadrado do lombos homolateral eventaulemente em relação com processo inflamatorio colico...


THIS IS WHAT I HAVE CONSTRUCTED SO FAR:
Fine liquid peri- and sub-hepatic lamina. Lamina liquid along the latero-cunal strip to the left, in contact with the posterior-inferior environs of the left kidney and the frame of the homo-lateral back, possibly in relation to the inflammatory colic process....

NOTE THAT I HAVE A FEW QUESTIONS SO WILL SUBMIT THE SAME CONTEXT EACH TIME...THE TEXT IS A DESCRIPTION OF IMAGES OBTAINED VIA MAGNETIC RESONANCE (MR).
xxxLia Fail
Spain
peri and sub-hepatic thin liquid film
Explanation:
Regards
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thin plate of peri and subhepatic fluid collections
Rita Damo
4 +1peri and sub-hepatic thin liquid filmJorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peri and sub-hepatic thin liquid film


Explanation:
Regards

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: thin peri- and sub-hepatic...
54 mins
  -> agree..thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thin plate of peri and subhepatic fluid collections


Explanation:
If you want to know how it looks like, please check http://www.nemcrad.org/nuclear/abscess/images.html

More information at:
www.appliedradiology.com/articles/pdf/v0029i04\00801922\mai...

Hepatic lamina means hepatocyte. See the following form: http://sig.biostr.washington.edu/~brinkley/cgi-bin/fms-term-...


Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4