KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

transtornos afectivos

English translation: affective disorders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transtornos afectivos
English translation:affective disorders
Entered by: suesimons

04:59 Sep 23, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: transtornos afectivos
The sentence reads: "Ao longo de três dias foram abordados temas como a depressão e transtornos afectivos na sua relação com o trabalho."
Some sort of mental disturbance? Help would be appreciated. Thanks.
suesimons
affective disorders
Explanation:
i.e., disorders of mood and emotion (affect).
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
Many thanks Jon - also to Dr Osman.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3affective disordersxxxJon Zuber
5affective disordersDrSantos
5emotional distress
Vivian
4emotional disorders, emotional problemsxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affective disorders


Explanation:
i.e., disorders of mood and emotion (affect).


    Reference: http://www.med.jhu.edu/drada/
xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks Jon - also to Dr Osman.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: This is the technical psychiatric term used.
44 mins

agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: This is the correct way to say it!
1 day 27 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional disorders, emotional problems


Explanation:
Ao longo de três dias foram abordados temas como a depressão e transtornos afectivos na sua relação com o trabalho

During three days themes such as depression and emotional disorders in relation to work...


Affective is NOT teh correct word here. English refers to EMOTIONS & EMOTIONAL. Affective is more connotated with 'affection', 'affectionate', i.e. relations with others.

Disorders might be a bit strong, implying something serious. An alternative could be simply PROBLEMS



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affective disorders


Explanation:
The answer from Jon is the correct one. I am a Psychiatrist. It is "affective disorder" that is listed on the International Classification of Illnesses"; one can agreed or not but this is the International term.


    30 years of Pscyhiatry in the UK.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emotional distress


Explanation:
É o termo comum que se refere à transtornos, muito usado no EUA

Várias entradas

Emotional distress on the job by GotTrouble.com
... distress on the job? Workers who get hassled at work sometimes want to sue for
"emotional distress." To win a case of "intentional infliction of emotional ...
www.gottrouble.com/legal/business/emotional_distress.html - 30k

D. Recognize That a Certain Amount of Emotional Distress Is ...
... to maintain a lid on your emotions or keep the emotional distress from interfering
with functioning effectively at work or in other areas of life. Even with a ...
www.apa.org/pi/oema/surviving/emotional.html - 3k

Workplace Bullying and US Law
... relief against emotionally abusive treatment at work has been intentional infliction
of emotional distress ("IIED"). Typically, plaintiffs have sought to ...
www.bullybusters.org/home/twd/bb/legal/dy/iied.html - 13k

bom trabalho

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100