KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

não foi interessado tecido hepatico

English translation: the liver tissue was not compromised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não foi interessado tecido hepatico
English translation:the liver tissue was not compromised
Entered by: DrSantos

10:19 Sep 24, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: não foi interessado tecido hepatico
This is a report entitle HEPATIC BIOPSY, a sub-section entitled MICROSCOPY.

This sentence was teh last in this section, and it has me totally puzzled.

What does it mean? Obviously teh literal meaning in unacceptable English.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
the liver tissue was not compromised
Explanation:
This is by far the best translation. Forget my previous "affected". The author is cautious (did not use the word afetado) he/she used the term "interessado".
The medical translation for this is "compromised".
This is "caution" on both languages.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liver tissue
mónica alfonso
5the liver tissue was not compromisedDrSantos
5the liver tissue was not affectedDrSantos
4the liver tissue was not of concerned
Vivian
5 -1Liver tissue has not been affected.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Liver tissue has not been affected.


Explanation:
Interesar=afectar



Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: interesse não é sinonimo de afetar, são sentidos bem diferentes!
1 hr
  -> Yes, they are synonyms. Sorry

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liver tissue


Explanation:
is not involved

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: more alike "interessado"
4 hrs
  -> Thx. And also: There was no involvement of the liver tissue

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the liver tissue was not affected


Explanation:
Two observations:
1) Do not forget THE;
2) I would rather used "was not affected" than "has not been". Both are correct but the latter has a larger meaning (in space and time). Since we are talking about a microscopic biopsy, at a given time, one must limit oneself to what one "saw" in that sample, and not infer anything from the rest of the liver, at other times.


    Medical caution - a professional M.D.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the liver tissue was not compromised


Explanation:
This is by far the best translation. Forget my previous "affected". The author is cautious (did not use the word afetado) he/she used the term "interessado".
The medical translation for this is "compromised".
This is "caution" on both languages.


    Best to be safe than sorry - M.D. with writing experience
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the liver tissue was not of concerned


Explanation:
It seem's that the meaning here is of "importance"

Interessado: tradução pela Porto Editora
adjectivo
interested, concerned;
partes interessadas
the parties concerned, interested parties;


Definição da palavra Interesse pelo Dic Michellis da Lingua Portuguesa

1 Conveniência, lucro, proveito, vantagem ou utilidade que alguém encontra em alguma coisa.

2 Ganho, proveito, vantagem. 3 Juro de um capital depositado. 4 Sentimento egoísta ou de cobiça, desejo de um proveito pessoal que tudo sacrifica aos ganhos pecuniários.

5 Importância.
6 Atrativo, simpatia.
7 Cuidado, diligência, empenho a favor de alguém ou de alguma coisa.
8 Psicol Sentimento que acompanha a atenção dirigida para um conteúdo específico.
9 Psicol Relação ou enlace entre um motivo e certo incentivo, ou classe de incentivos.

Palavras como afetado e comprometido estão longe de expressar INTERESSADO.



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100