KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

VCM

English translation: Respirator/Mechanical ventilation


06:07 Oct 17, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: VCM
Manutençao:
Instalaçao em VCM com H2O:02 (1:1) e sevoflurano em vaporizador calibrado na concentraçao de 0,5%.
Thanks a lot!
dany2303
English translation:Respirator/Mechanical ventilation
Explanation:
I would use respirator.

Luis
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1MCV - Mean Corpuscular Volume
Vivian
4 -1Respirator/Mechanical ventilation
Dito


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Respirator/Mechanical ventilation


Explanation:
I would use respirator.

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: wha is your source?
56 mins
  -> Have you read the context?

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
MCV - Mean Corpuscular Volume


Explanation:
Hello Dany

Veja os sites abaixo como referência:

EM PORTUGUES:volume corpuscular médio (VCM)

PDF] www.roche.com.br/diagnostica/roche_in_news/downloads/Roche ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... sede, considerada a mais moderna instalação de análises clínicas da América ... medição
do volume corpuscular médio (VCM) por essa mesma tecnologia, sendo ...
Similar pages

EM INGLES VEJA OS SITES ABAIXO: MCV - Mean Corpuscular Volume

AEGiS-BALA: Understanding Your Blood Work
... Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) is the average volume of the individual red blood
cells. MCV is calculated by dividing the hematocrit by the total RBCs. The ...
www.aegis.com/pubs/bala/1994/ba940309.html - 15k

Lymphoma Information Network - Testing: Blood Counts
... Mean Corpuscular Volume: the volume of red blood cells ... fL). MCH - Mean Corpuscular
Hemoglobin: the amount of hemoglobin in the average cell. Typical range is: ...
www.lymphomainfo.net/tests/bloodcounts.html - 21k

Virtual Hospital: CLIA: Hematology in the Physician Office ...
... MCV is Mean Corpuscular Volume in femtoliters. On automated instruments, it is ... MCV
because the MCV is an average. Agglutinated red cells also cause an ...
www.vh.org/Providers/CME/CLIA/Hematology/14RedCell.html - 11k


    Reference: http://www.mednet.com.br/instpub/patge/secanacl.htm
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: I would not be right in this context. See the gases in the same sentence?
15 mins
  -> by the sources it's clear to me, what is your source?