KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

biomédico

English translation: biomedic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:biomédico
English translation:biomedic
Entered by: Kathleen Goldsmith

07:41 Oct 17, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: biomédico
the noun, "biomédico"
(i.e. biomedical professional)
Is it "biomedic"?
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
biomedic
Explanation:
yes, I believe you are correct. Hope it helps.
Andrew
Selected response from:

Andrew Overmyer
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew. I considered that since we use use the noun 'paramedic' that 'biomedic' would also be acceptable, but I don't think I've ever actually seen it used in English.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biomedicAndrew Overmyer
5biomédicopfeinstein
5biomedicopfeinstein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biomedico


Explanation:
Suerte!


    Reference: http://biguixhe.fbisu.net.mx/labisur/
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
I need the word in English!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need the word in English!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biomédico


Explanation:
Suerte!


    Reference: http://biguixhe.fbisu.net.mx/labisur/
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
It's "biomédico" in Portuguese - is it BIOMEDIC in English?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's "biomédico" in Portuguese - is it BIOMEDIC in English?

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biomedic


Explanation:
yes, I believe you are correct. Hope it helps.
Andrew

Andrew Overmyer
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew. I considered that since we use use the noun 'paramedic' that 'biomedic' would also be acceptable, but I don't think I've ever actually seen it used in English.