KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

extra-corpórea

English translation: extracorporeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:extra-corpórea
English translation:extracorporeal
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

15:10 Oct 17, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: extra-corpórea
Apresentaçao:
Foi submetido à revascularizaçao do miocárdio sem circulaçao extra-corpórea sob anestesia geral.
Thanks!
dany2303
extracorporeal circulation
Explanation:
As regard the urine output during extracorporeal bypass, there was a wide variation. In most of the patients, there was minimal amount after the beginning of bypass, then suddenly increased at the end of bypass after rising of the temperature above 33°c in spite of the use of diuretics in the beginning of bypass.

The heart is connected to systemic circulation not only by SVC and IVC but also by bronchial circulation which has a significant value during extracorporeal circulation.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extracorporeal circulationJesús Paredes
4extra corporeal
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra corporeal


Explanation:
outside the body.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extracorporeal circulation


Explanation:
As regard the urine output during extracorporeal bypass, there was a wide variation. In most of the patients, there was minimal amount after the beginning of bypass, then suddenly increased at the end of bypass after rising of the temperature above 33°c in spite of the use of diuretics in the beginning of bypass.

The heart is connected to systemic circulation not only by SVC and IVC but also by bronchial circulation which has a significant value during extracorporeal circulation.


    Reference: http://www.egyptheart.org/EHJ1/EHJ1/ehj5001p059.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day 16 hrs