KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

débito cardíaco

English translation: cardiac output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:débito automático
English translation:cardiac output
Entered by: dany2303

06:51 Oct 18, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: débito cardíaco
Monitorizaçao:
1) Oximetria de pulso
2) Capnografia
3) Análise de gases anestésicos
4)Débido cardiaco
Thanks!
dany2303
cardiac output
Explanation:
here are two translated pages that translate it as "cardiac output," so assuming it's translated correctly, then débito cardíaco is cardiac output.

heart rate could be: frequência cardíaca, ritmo cardíaco, etc.
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cardiac outputJoseph Royal
4cardiac outputPAUL KING
4 -1heart rateSerge L


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heart rate


Explanation:
e.g.

"Every patient receiving anesthesia shall have arterial blood pressure and heart rate determined and evaluated at least every five minutes."


    Reference: http://www.polar.fi/
    Reference: http://www.asahq.org/Standards/02.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: A potentially dangerous mistranslation. "Cardiac output" (see below) is the right term!
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cardiac output


Explanation:
here are two translated pages that translate it as "cardiac output," so assuming it's translated correctly, then débito cardíaco is cardiac output.

heart rate could be: frequência cardíaca, ritmo cardíaco, etc.


    Reference: http://www.unb.br/fs/clm/labcor/ICC.htm
    Reference: http://www.uninet.edu/cimc2000/abstracts/020/Antero.htm
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Heathcliff: Just so. Refers to the quantity of blood pumped, NOT the heartbeat frequency.
4 hrs

agree  xxxLumen: That is it.
10 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
14 hrs

agree  Eric Yamagute
2820 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiac output


Explanation:
Physiology & Psychology: Performance Benchmarks -- Cardiac Output
Introduction to cardiac output Cardiac output, - is the total volume of blood pumped by the ventricle per minute, or simply the product of heart rate (HR) and stroke volume (SV). The stroke volume at rest in ...

PAUL KING
PRO pts in pair: 8