KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

Sala cirúrgica

English translation: surgery room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sala cirúrgica
English translation:surgery room
Entered by: TransHispania

06:53 Oct 18, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: Sala cirúrgica
Could it be "surgical room"?
Thanks!
dany2303
surgery room
Explanation:
Ref: Oxford español-inglés
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3operating roomrcorreia
5 +2operating theatrefmatteoda
5surgery room
TransHispania
5operating-room
ttagir


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating theatre


Explanation:
It is the same as a surgical room, but surgical room is not correct English. In English, it is called an operating theatre


    Personal experience
fmatteoda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: excellent!
25 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis: Totally agree
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating room


Explanation:
I was married to a Portuguese urologist and that's what he called the operation room (in the U.S.)

rcorreia
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: Yes, this is the term in the US.
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
18 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: O.R.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating-room


Explanation:
Indeed, "theatre" soubds very impressive, but the same words "sala ciru'rgica" can also be used to designate a simple operating room for changing bandages:-)

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surgery room


Explanation:
Ref: Oxford español-inglés

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4