KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

intercorrências

English translation: complications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:intercorrências
English translation:complications
Entered by: dany2303

06:54 Oct 18, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: intercorrências
Patient:
História pregressa de 7 cirurgias no joelho sob anestesias espinhais ou gerais sem intercorrências.
Thanks!
dany2303
complications
Explanation:
this is just another word for complications.

seven knee operations without complications

ie, everything went well.

intercurrences is not used. the only place i can find the word in this context is in machine translations.
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1without intercurrences
Ivan Costa Pinto
5with no intercurrencies
mónica alfonso
4 +1complicationsJoseph Royal
4with no interveniences
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with no intercurrencies


Explanation:
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no interveniences


Explanation:
e.g. nothing comes in between to modify the course of something

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without intercurrences


Explanation:
intercurrencies does not exist, and interveniences is not appropriate. The Webster Unabridged Dictionary gives intercurrence for the Portuguese equivalent 'intercorrência'.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complications


Explanation:
this is just another word for complications.

seven knee operations without complications

ie, everything went well.

intercurrences is not used. the only place i can find the word in this context is in machine translations.


    eurodic
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
14 hrs

disagree  Ivan Costa Pinto: Several uses for intercurrence in the medical environment. Ex: http://psychclassics.yorku.ca/Wundt/Physio/chap4.htm
5 days

agree  Jane Elizabeth: It may show up in searches but native English speakers would not use intercurrence.
2534 days