KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical

permanece a vantagem

English translation: ..the advantage remains with the...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:permanece a vantagem
English translation:..the advantage remains with the...
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:54 Oct 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Portuguese term or phrase: permanece a vantagem
Quanto a interrupçao do tratamento,permanece a vantagem para o citalopram observada nos resultados anteriores.
translateusa
..the advantage remains with the citalopram...
Explanation:
With respect to the interruption of the treatment, the advantage, observed in the previous results, remains with the citalopram.

Quanto a interrupçao do tratamento,permanece a vantagem para o citalopram observada nos resultados anteriores.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..the advantage remains with the citalopram...
airmailrpl
4also came out on top
Daniel Marcus
4remains the advantage for citalopram
Vivian
4...the advantage.......is kept
Roberto Cavalcanti
4the advantage continues
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4the advantage remains with..
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the advantage continues


Explanation:
a vantagem continua para o citalopram..

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the advantage remains with..


Explanation:
talvez caia melhor!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..the advantage remains with the citalopram...


Explanation:
With respect to the interruption of the treatment, the advantage, observed in the previous results, remains with the citalopram.

Quanto a interrupçao do tratamento,permanece a vantagem para o citalopram observada nos resultados anteriores.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the advantage.......is kept


Explanation:
Concerning to treatment interruption, the advantage observed in the use of "citalopran" in previous results is kept

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remains the advantage for citalopram


Explanation:

However with the treatment interruption, remains the advantage for citalopram that was observed in the previous results.




Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also came out on top


Explanation:
I know the points have already been awarded, but this is a further suggestion, in case you might still be able to use it (I think it sounds more English):

As in previous results, citalopram also came out on top in terms of interruption of treatment.

By the way, translateusa, is this a tape transcription for a research organisation? (Just wondering, as it looks familiar.)

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136