hipocaptação

English translation: low uptake/arousal

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / scintigraphy exam (exame cintilográfico)
Portuguese term or phrase: hipocaptação
Hi, does anyone know how to translate the word "hipocaptação" into English. It is in a myocardial scintigraphy report. I've seen the word "hypocaptation" in some websites, but they're mostly Brazilian websites translated into English, so I don't know if I should trust that source.

Thanks!
dlincks
English translation:low uptake/arousal
Explanation:
"hipocaptación" exists in Spanish.

According to Stedman's Sp-Sp:

"captación" = uptake Absorción por un tejido de alguna sustancia, material alimenticio, mineral, etc y su retención permanente o temporaria

See:

Neuroimaging findings with MDMA ( Ecstasy )
Although PET and SPECT may be limited by several factors such as the low cortical uptake and the use of a non-optimal reference region (cerebellum) the few ...
www.mdma.net/neuroimaging/prospects.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1low uptake/arousal
liz askew
4hypocapture
rhandler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypocapture


Explanation:
Check at these sites, in similar contexts:

FUNCTIONAL BRAIN STUDY OF CHRONIC TRAUMATIC HEAD INJURY
... and in the SPECT (Single photon emission computerized tomography) performed with HMPAO-Tc 99 a slight hypocapture was observed in both prefrontal zones, ...
www.alasbimnjournal.cl/revistas/8/ceballos.html

[Role of color coded duplex sonography in the study of thyroid ...
The simultaneous presence of hypocapture at scintigraphy and peripheral and central vascularization in a single nodule or within multinodular struma at ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

[Increased level of Gerstmann's syndrome secondary to thalamic ...
Single photon emission computerised tomography ( SPECT ) showed left parietal - temporal cortical hypocapture . These findings would lead us to believe that ...
www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/8556590 - Supplemental Result


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: There are only these three sites with this term, and I would be sceptical!
7 hrs
  -> This is not a popular expression, but sophisticated technical language. Three - in similar contexts - are not enough? How many would be needed?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low uptake/arousal


Explanation:
"hipocaptación" exists in Spanish.

According to Stedman's Sp-Sp:

"captación" = uptake Absorción por un tejido de alguna sustancia, material alimenticio, mineral, etc y su retención permanente o temporaria

See:

Neuroimaging findings with MDMA ( Ecstasy )
Although PET and SPECT may be limited by several factors such as the low cortical uptake and the use of a non-optimal reference region (cerebellum) the few ...
www.mdma.net/neuroimaging/prospects.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I had already found low uptake in the proz website. I did not want to use "hypocapture", I agree with Liz Askew, three sites are not enough (mainly when two of them are not websites from English speaking countries)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: low uptake, absolutely, but your ref is quite irrelevant - see tracer uptake with myocardial scintigraphy
12 hrs