KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

sisdesmótomo

English translation: syndesmotome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sisdesmótomo
English translation:syndesmotome
Entered by: Zornitsa Antonova

12:37 Dec 24, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Portuguese term or phrase: sisdesmótomo
Alguem poderia me ajudar com a palavra em inlges para este instrumento de dentista?
É uma lista de instrumentos:
"...06 espátulas 70; 06 espátulas de inserção; 06 brunidores; 06 calçadores de amálgama; 06 espátulas de hidróxido cálcio; 06 hollenbacks; 06 sisdesmótomos; 06 curetas de lucas; 06 limas para osso; 06 alveolótomos; fórceps..."

Muito obrigada e Feliz Natal a todos!!!!!
Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
syndesmotome
Explanation:
sindesmótomo > Syndesmotome
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
25 Apr 2004 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of sindesmótomo: Syndesmotome [Medical: Dentistry].
www.proz.com/.../medical:.../697331-sindesmótomo.html - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2periotome
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4 +2syndesmotome
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syndesmotome


Explanation:
sindesmótomo > Syndesmotome
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
25 Apr 2004 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of sindesmótomo: Syndesmotome [Medical: Dentistry].
www.proz.com/.../medical:.../697331-sindesmótomo.html - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: yes. from the greek word syndesmos+ tome
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  tfaulkner: Correct! http://asadental.com/Scheda_Articolo.asp?ID=0296-27
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periotome


Explanation:
O instrumento é usado para partir o ligamento periodontal, facilitando a extração dentária.

periotome (per´ētōm´)
a dental tool utilized in tooth extraction, particularly in situations requiring the cutting of the periodontal ligament fibers.
(Mosby's Dental Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-24 12:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical Use of Periotomes: By severing the PDL prior to extraction, the surrounding tissue is subjected to less trauma, and in many cases, allows for immediate placement of an implant...
http://www.premusa.com/enews/2005_05_Periotomes.asp

Minimising trauma in dental extractions: the use of the periotome
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1543630

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marlene! Bom Natal!

agree  Oakie620
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robert! Bom Natal!