KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

areas parcialmente edentulas

English translation: partially edentulous areas


14:12 Feb 9, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
Portuguese term or phrase: areas parcialmente edentulas
Os implantes osseointegrados representam uma alternativa para a reabilitação de áreas totais ou parcialmente edêntulas, com alto índice de sucesso...
anamello
Brazil
English translation:partially edentulous areas
Explanation:
See Webster's New Twentieth Century Dictionary - Unabridged
Selected response from:

Beekane
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3partially edentulous areasBeekane
5partially toothless areasJackT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partially edentulous areas


Explanation:
See Webster's New Twentieth Century Dictionary - Unabridged


    Reference: http://www.sumarios.org/sites/default/files/pdfs/32259_4147....
Beekane
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Exatamente. Eu usaria "partially edentulous arches" (é o "consagrado", por assim dizer :)
42 mins

agree  liz askew: http://www.dentalimplant.co.uk/dental-implant/several-teeth....
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partially toothless areas


Explanation:
edêntulas means toothless. Being a dentistry subject it would refer to areas that are partially lacking teeth.

JackT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese