KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

distância intercantal dos olhos (DIO)

English translation: Inner intercanthal distance, IICD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:distância intercantal dos olhos (DIO)
English translation:Inner intercanthal distance, IICD

23:55 Nov 26, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-30 15:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / odontologia
Portuguese term or phrase: distância intercantal dos olhos (DIO)
O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a presença da Proporção Áurea na relação entre a distância intercantal dos olhos(DIO) e a largura dos incisivos centrais superiores (LICS), e na relação entre a distância entre as cúspides dos caninos e a largura interalar.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Inner intercanthal distance
Explanation:
Handbook of Anthropometry - Page 652 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=144191787X
Inner intercanthal distance Let the patient look straight ahead. Hold a ruler horizontally in front of his/her eye. Measure the distance between inner canthi of both ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-11-27 15:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ajol.info › Home › Vol 9, No 1&2 (2010)‎
by EA Osunwoke - ‎2010
Inner intercanthal distance is the measurement of the distance between the two medial canthi of the eyes, while outer intercanthal distance is the measurement ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
right on, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intercanthal distance of the eyes
Gilmar Fernandes
4Inner intercanthal distanceliz askew
3intercantal distance of the eyes
Tatiana Elizabeth


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercanthal distance of the eyes


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telecanthus

The distance between the inner corner of the left eye and the inner corner of the right eye, is called intercanthal distance. In most people, the intercanthal distance is equal to the distance between the inner corner and the outer corner of each eye, that is, the width of the eye. The situation, where intercanthal distance is intensely bigger than the width of the eye, is called telecanthus (tele= Greek τηλε = far, and Greek ακανθα = thorn). This can be an ethnic index or an indication for hypertelorism or hypotelorism, if it is combined with abnormal relation to the interpupillary distance (A D STEAS).

http://www.mdconsult.com/books/page.do?eid=4-u1.0-B978-1-437...

Examination of the head and neck should include evaluation of cranial sutures, anterior and posterior fontanelles, facial symmetry, hard and soft palate, patency of the ear canal, patency of both nares, position of the nasal septum, placement of the ears, and intercanthal distance of the eyes.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intercantal distance of the eyes


Explanation:
Para o contexto encontrei estes sites.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004...
    Reference: http://revista.smo.org.mx/pdf/8003/80-03-12-168-173-intercam...
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inner intercanthal distance


Explanation:
Handbook of Anthropometry - Page 652 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=144191787X
Inner intercanthal distance Let the patient look straight ahead. Hold a ruler horizontally in front of his/her eye. Measure the distance between inner canthi of both ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-11-27 15:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ajol.info › Home › Vol 9, No 1&2 (2010)‎
by EA Osunwoke - ‎2010
Inner intercanthal distance is the measurement of the distance between the two medial canthi of the eyes, while outer intercanthal distance is the measurement ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
right on, thanks