KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

Consulta de Grupo

English translation: Group Appointments (with doctors)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Consulta de Grupo
English translation:Group Appointments (with doctors)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:58 Nov 27, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / IPO
Portuguese term or phrase: Consulta de Grupo
Relatório Consulta de Grupo

This is the title of a report regarding a patient at IPO.
I've never heard of this. Is there such a thing as group appointment at a hospital?
It includes results and a list of the doctors responsible for the report.

Thanks in advance for any feedback!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Group Appointments (with doctors)
Explanation:

Group Appointments with Doctors
In recent years, a growing number of doctors have begun holding group appointments -- seeing up to a dozen patients with similar medical concerns all at once. Advocates of the approach say such visits allow doctors to treat more patients, spend more time with them (even if not one-on-one), increase appointment availability and improve health outcomes.

http://www.kaiserhealthnews.org/features/insuring-your-healt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-11-28 00:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

GROUP MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS


Group medical appointments may help ease growing demands on health-care system
By Michelle Andrews,March 18, 2013
When visiting the doctor, there may be strength in numbers.

In recent years, a growing number of doctors have begun holding group appointments — seeing up to a dozen patients with similar medical concerns all at once. Advocates of the approach say such visits allow doctors to treat more patients, spend more time with them (even if not one-on-one), increase appointment availability and improve health outcomes.

http://articles.washingtonpost.com/2013-03-18/national/37808...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Both answers were helpful, it's only a matter of choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Shared Medical Appointments
RENAN DIAS
4 +2Group Appointments (with doctors)Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shared Medical Appointments


Explanation:
Shared medical appointments, or group visits, are becoming a popular — and possibly more satisfying — way to see the doctor.



    Reference: http://healthland.time.com/2013/08/07/need-to-see-the-doctor...
RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Renan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  T o b i a s : Marketing speak for 'group'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Group Appointments (with doctors)


Explanation:

Group Appointments with Doctors
In recent years, a growing number of doctors have begun holding group appointments -- seeing up to a dozen patients with similar medical concerns all at once. Advocates of the approach say such visits allow doctors to treat more patients, spend more time with them (even if not one-on-one), increase appointment availability and improve health outcomes.

http://www.kaiserhealthnews.org/features/insuring-your-healt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2013-11-28 00:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

GROUP MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS


Group medical appointments may help ease growing demands on health-care system
By Michelle Andrews,March 18, 2013
When visiting the doctor, there may be strength in numbers.

In recent years, a growing number of doctors have begun holding group appointments — seeing up to a dozen patients with similar medical concerns all at once. Advocates of the approach say such visits allow doctors to treat more patients, spend more time with them (even if not one-on-one), increase appointment availability and improve health outcomes.

http://articles.washingtonpost.com/2013-03-18/national/37808...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Both answers were helpful, it's only a matter of choice.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marlene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
17 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
52 mins
  -> Grata!