KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

bateria de exames

English translation: battery of tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bateria de exames
English translation:battery of tests
Entered by: Adriana Portas

18:35 Jul 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: bateria de exames
grupo de exames destinados à comprovação da saúde satisfatória para um determinado fim
Adriana Portas
Brazil
battery of tests
Explanation:
ª

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-20 18:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graham Health Center - Counseling Services... Counseling Center located on campus in the Graham Health Center Building, East Wing. ... Through interviews and a battery of tests we assess the child\'s ...
www2.oakland.edu/GHC/cservice.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-20 18:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eMedicine Health: CostochondritisChest pain in adults usually leads to a battery of tests to rule out heart disease. ... Health Resource Centers · Lifestyle and Wellness Centers ...
www.emedicinehealth.com/articles/5058-1.asp - 32k -
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Tx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7battery of tests
George Rabel
1checkuplyneRJ


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
battery of tests


Explanation:
ª

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-20 18:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graham Health Center - Counseling Services... Counseling Center located on campus in the Graham Health Center Building, East Wing. ... Through interviews and a battery of tests we assess the child\'s ...
www2.oakland.edu/GHC/cservice.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-20 18:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eMedicine Health: CostochondritisChest pain in adults usually leads to a battery of tests to rule out heart disease. ... Health Resource Centers · Lifestyle and Wellness Centers ...
www.emedicinehealth.com/articles/5058-1.asp - 32k -


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 mins
  -> Thank you Clauwolf

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins
  -> Thank you, klausin

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I love this!
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Zareh. I am glad you do. Mee too

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Philippe

agree  craigs: most common way of saying it
5 hrs
  -> I think so too. Thank you

agree  npaterson
9 hrs
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5