KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

enfisema pulmonar

English translation: pulmonary emphysema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enfisema pulmonar
English translation:pulmonary emphysema
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:25 Oct 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: enfisema pulmonar
óxido de enxofre provoca tosse, falta de ar, bronquite crônica e enfisema pulmonar. O óxido de nitrogênio e os hidrocarbonetos ocasionam irritação de olhos, nariz e pele. As
Ana Maria Sousa
pulmonary emphysema
Explanation:
Overview, symptoms, causes, diagnosis, and treatment of pulmonary emphysema with a sidebar on chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
www.umm.edu/respiratory/emphysma.htm

What are the symptoms of pulmonary emphysema? The following are the most common symptoms for pulmonary emphysema. However, each individual may experience ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ uvahealth/adult_respire/emphysma.cfm

The following are the most common symptoms for pulmonary emphysema. ... The symptoms of pulmonary emphysema may resemble other lung conditions or medical ...
www.luhs.org/health/topics/respiratory/emphysma.htm

Medical dictionary definition of Pulmonary emphysema as a medical term including diseases, symptoms, treatments, and other medical and health issues.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/pulmonary_emphysema.htm
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10pulmonary emphysema
Claudio Mazotti
5 +3Pulmonary emphysema
Kathleen Goldsmith
5lung emphysema
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pulmonary emphysema


Explanation:
Overview, symptoms, causes, diagnosis, and treatment of pulmonary emphysema with a sidebar on chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
www.umm.edu/respiratory/emphysma.htm

What are the symptoms of pulmonary emphysema? The following are the most common symptoms for pulmonary emphysema. However, each individual may experience ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ uvahealth/adult_respire/emphysma.cfm

The following are the most common symptoms for pulmonary emphysema. ... The symptoms of pulmonary emphysema may resemble other lung conditions or medical ...
www.luhs.org/health/topics/respiratory/emphysma.htm

Medical dictionary definition of Pulmonary emphysema as a medical term including diseases, symptoms, treatments, and other medical and health issues.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/pulmonary_emphysema.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
12 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  xxx------
20 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Sonia Augusto
49 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Karen Haggerty
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Enza Longo
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Hermann
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pulmonary emphysema


Explanation:
Emphysema is a chronic lung condition in which alveoli, or air sacs, may be:

* destroyed
* narrowed
* collapsed
* stretched
* over-inflated
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)

COPD is a term that refers to a large group of lung diseases which can interfere with normal breathing. It is estimated that 11 percent of the US population has COPD. The two most common conditions of COPD are chronic bronchitis and emphysema.

The causes of COPD are not fully understood. It is generally agreed that the most important cause of chronic bronchitis and emphysema is cigarette smoking. Causes such as air pollution and occupational exposures may play a role, especially when combined with cigarette smoking. Heredity also plays a contributing role in some patients' emphysema, and is especially important in a rare form -- due to alpha 1 anti-trypsin deficiency.

Symptoms
Patients with chronic bronchitis usually have a cough and sputum production for many years before they develop shortness of breath.

Patients with emphysema usually have shortness of breath and develop a cough and sputum during a respiratory infection, or in the later stages of the illness.

Over-inflation of the air-sacs is a result of a breakdown of the walls of the alveoli, and causes a decrease in respiratory function and breathlessness. Damage to the air sacs is irreversible and results in permanent "holes" in the tissues of the lower lungs.


    Reference: http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/pulmonary_emphysema.ht...
    Reference: http://www.luhs.org/health/topics/respiratory/emphysma.htm
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxx------
15 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Hermann
7 hrs
  -> thank you, too!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lung emphysema


Explanation:
Hepatocyte and keratinocyte growth factors are key growth factors in the process of alveolar repair. We hypothesized that excessive alveolar destruction observed in lung emphysema involves impaired expression of hepatocyte and keratinocyte growth factors or their respective receptors, c-met and keratinocyte growth factor receptor. The aim of our study was to compare the expression of hepatocyte and keratinocyte growth factors and their receptors in lung samples from 3 groups of patients: emphysema; smokers without emphysema and non-smokers without emphysema.




    Reference: http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2466/5/13/abstract
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Not as common: 205,000 refs for "pulmonary emphysema."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel,not as common,but not wrong!Have a nice Sunday! MLD