KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

brosivada

English translation: erosive mucosal lesion with ulceration.


22:27 Dec 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Autopsy
Portuguese term or phrase: brosivada
I can't find this word anywhere, so it may be a typo. Any ideas?

lesao ulcero-**brosivada** mucosa
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:erosive mucosal lesion with ulceration.
Explanation:
It's a typo all right. Should be "lesão úlcero-erosiva da mucosa" and "duodenite úlcero-erosiva"; i.e., erosive mucosal lesion with ulceration. Maybe someone bungled things up while using a spell checker...
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! That's very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3erosive mucosal lesion with ulceration.
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3 +2erosive
Eneida Martins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erosive


Explanation:
Me parece mais lógico ser "erosiva", já que é comum em gastrite erosiva, úlcera erosiva, etc.

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: You cleared the mistery first.
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti: I think you deserve it, after all, you first found out the real meaning of it!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erosive mucosal lesion with ulceration.


Explanation:
It's a typo all right. Should be "lesão úlcero-erosiva da mucosa" and "duodenite úlcero-erosiva"; i.e., erosive mucosal lesion with ulceration. Maybe someone bungled things up while using a spell checker...

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you! That's very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar
8 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Nasty mouth sore, in other words.
22 hrs