KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

área de atuação

English translation: area of practice


22:54 Dec 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / invitation for a convention
Portuguese term or phrase: área de atuação
This is part of a letter of invitation for foreign guests and I want to know about this.
ana cristina pinho
English translation:area of practice
Explanation:
http://www.veirano.com.br/html/english/conteudo.cgi?conteudo...

http://www.hg.org/practiceareas.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-22 23:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Portuguese version:
http://www.veirano.com.br/html/conteudo.cgi?conteudo_area_at...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2area of practice
Kim Metzger
5Specialty Area
airmailrpl
4field of activity
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area of practice


Explanation:
http://www.veirano.com.br/html/english/conteudo.cgi?conteudo...

http://www.hg.org/practiceareas.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-22 23:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Portuguese version:
http://www.veirano.com.br/html/conteudo.cgi?conteudo_area_at...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
22 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specialty Area


Explanation:
Welcome to the Clinical Specialty Recognition Program
Standards for Recognition as a Specialty Area of Practice have been adopted. These area standards broadly define the criteria to be met for approval to ...
www.asha.org/about/credentialing/specialty/


JOHNSON & JOHNSON GATEWAY®
Products by Specialty Area Browse product information by specialty areas most relevant to you. Arrhythmia Management · Cardiovascular and Thoracic ...
www.jnjgateway.com/home.jhtml?loc=USENG&page=menu&nodekey=/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 59 mins (2005-12-24 06:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:

Area of specialization

Drug Rehab Psychologist Therapist - Find a Drug Rehab Program ...
How much has your area of specialization changed during the course of your practice? Somewhat. Completely new focus. Not at all. See Results
www.4therapy.com/consumer/polls/index.php?&pollid=62&

Texas Cancer Data Center/Cancer Resources for Texans - Physicians
... listed as an oncology specialist by the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners, ... Select region, medical specialty, and area of specialization (cancer ...
www.txcancer.org/canresrce/physq.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field of activity


Explanation:
This is my suggestion. Please excuse the delay in replying, I am travelling at the moment.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32