KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

somatórias (in this context)

English translation: cumulative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:somatórias (in this context)
English translation:cumulative
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

07:05 Feb 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / child development
Portuguese term or phrase: somatórias (in this context)
Could this mean "which, taken together, ..."?

Isso significa que a criança precisa ter ao seu redor condições que a estimulem a se desenvolver em toda sua potencialidade. Essas condições podem ser humanas, ou seja, pessoas que promovam de forma positiva essa interação; e físicas, como moradia, parques, creches e escolas, que lhe permitam viver experiências diferentes e **somatórias** que lhes dê proteção, estímulo e a sensação de conquistas e realizações.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
cumulative
Explanation:
Another option.

Good luck, Muriel!

Elena


[PPT] www.ehsnrc.org/pdffiles/earlyexperiences.ppt
HSIPC: Head Start Leaders Guide to Positive Child Outcomes ...However, achieving the outcomes by kindergarten entry is the result of **cumulative experiences that begin at birth**. Programs are required to have a written ...

www.headstartinfo.org/leaders_guideeng/part3.htm


Nature vs. NurtureInstead, a child's intelligence is shaped and influenced by his **cumulative experiences** over time. • Nurturing has a profound effect on intelligence. ...

www.scholastic.com/earlylearner/ infant/learning/baby_naturenurture.htm


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cumulativexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2complementary
Edgar Potter
5 +1mutually additiveLuiza Modesto
5different and added experiences
telefpro
5summing experiences...
airmailrpl
5fulfillingxxxCarla Queiro
4additional
celiacp
4well rounded
Todd Field
3comprising experiences
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional


Explanation:
good luck!

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summing experiences...


Explanation:
Salvatore Lanzetti, violoncellista napoletano... subject to the time in which it articulates its own existence: changing, communicating, expressing meaning; in short: living and summing experiences. ...
users.libero.it/claudioronco/napolitanoingl.html


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprising experiences


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complementary


Explanation:
experiences that are varied and complementary

Another option...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Yep, this too sounds good. :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutually additive


Explanation:
I would think of something along those lines. "... allow them to live diverse and mutually additive experiences that..."

For examples:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="mutually additive"

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
15 mins
  -> Thank you. :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fulfilling


Explanation:
My take on this sentence is that they want the children to be fulfilled in order to develop self esteem and a positive attitude.

Additional research by Harvard University’s Center for Society and Health points to the importance of social connectedness. Researchers indicate that social isolation is a chronically stressful condition that has a direct biological effect on the body (Berkman, 1995). Creating strong networks , promoting partnerships between youth and adults, and developing social institutions that support the creation of fulfilling experiences at each stage of life can improve the social health of individuals and communities. Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Quarterly Newsletter, Issue 3, 2000.


xxxCarla Queiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cumulative


Explanation:
Another option.

Good luck, Muriel!

Elena


[PPT] www.ehsnrc.org/pdffiles/earlyexperiences.ppt
HSIPC: Head Start Leaders Guide to Positive Child Outcomes ...However, achieving the outcomes by kindergarten entry is the result of **cumulative experiences that begin at birth**. Programs are required to have a written ...

www.headstartinfo.org/leaders_guideeng/part3.htm


Nature vs. NurtureInstead, a child's intelligence is shaped and influenced by his **cumulative experiences** over time. • Nurturing has a profound effect on intelligence. ...

www.scholastic.com/earlylearner/ infant/learning/baby_naturenurture.htm




xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: eu tb diria assim!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marco!

agree  AnaCarla
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, AnaCarla

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somatório
well rounded


Explanation:
Yet another suggestion for you!

Somatório = indicativo de soma, which comes from the verb somar

Somar = fazer a soma de; importar em; reunir, resumir.

Thus, I think well-rounded is a good solution, given that it means "fully or broadly developed" e.g. having a broad educational background (schools that turn out well-rounded students) or "comprehensive" (a well-rounded program of activities) (http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=wel...

Thus, your sentence would end up something like "to have diverse, well-rounded experiences..."

Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
different and added experiences


Explanation:
here it means : added experiences

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4