KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

abalos

English translation: jerking motions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abalos
English translation:jerking motions
Entered by: marina hennies

09:18 Mar 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epilepsy
Portuguese term or phrase: abalos
apresenta um enrijecimento do corpo (fase tônica da crise) e passa a ter abalos no corpo por 1 a 2 minutos
marina hennies
Brazil
jerking motions
Explanation:
This is what happens with the body during the clonic phase, but I don't know if it's an exact translation of "abalos," which seems to be a more general word.

There's a glossary on epilepsy at http://www.topamax-epilepsy.com/epilepsy/glossary.jsp

During a myoclonic seizure, the muscles contract rapidly for a brief time. **Sudden jerking motions occur on both sides of the body** or sometimes in one foot or arm.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-12 09:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another definition from the same glossary which uses the term "jerking and jolting." I suppose you could also say "convulsive movements," but the definition of "convulsion" encompasses the entire event:

Tonic-Clonic Seizure
During a tonic-clonic seizure, the body stiffens (the tonic phase) and the limbs and face begin to jolt and shake (the clonic phase). During the tonic phase, breathing may slow down or even pause; in a typical tonic-clonic seizure, when the convulsive movements begin, breathing returns. The **jerking and jolting** of the clonic phase often lasts less than a minute.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Muriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2convulsions
airmailrpl
5shakesrhandler
3jerking motions
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convulsions


Explanation:
Lincx - Serviços de Saúde - Epilesia-
Os sintomas são vários, como gritos, quedas, perda de consciência e endurecimento do corpo seguido por abalos incontroláveis. A musculatura relaxa após a ...
www.lincx.com.br/lincx/saude_a_z/outras_doencas/epilepsia.a... -


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Convulsion" is a broader term that covers entire event, including both the tonic and the clonic phases.
6 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> agradecido

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr
  -> agradecido

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jerking motions


Explanation:
This is what happens with the body during the clonic phase, but I don't know if it's an exact translation of "abalos," which seems to be a more general word.

There's a glossary on epilepsy at http://www.topamax-epilepsy.com/epilepsy/glossary.jsp

During a myoclonic seizure, the muscles contract rapidly for a brief time. **Sudden jerking motions occur on both sides of the body** or sometimes in one foot or arm.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-12 09:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another definition from the same glossary which uses the term "jerking and jolting." I suppose you could also say "convulsive movements," but the definition of "convulsion" encompasses the entire event:

Tonic-Clonic Seizure
During a tonic-clonic seizure, the body stiffens (the tonic phase) and the limbs and face begin to jolt and shake (the clonic phase). During the tonic phase, breathing may slow down or even pause; in a typical tonic-clonic seizure, when the convulsive movements begin, breathing returns. The **jerking and jolting** of the clonic phase often lasts less than a minute.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
thanks, Muriel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shakes


Explanation:
Esta é a palavra mais relacionada a epilepsia, veja:

487,000 English pages for shakes epilepsy

Exemplos:

Overcoming My Shakes
A young woman comes to terms with having epilepsy, rising to the challenges of navigating high school and accepting disappointment.
www.epilepsyfoundation.org/epilepsyusa/between/jthomas.cfm

Postoperative pseudostatus: Not everything that shakes is epilepsy
Postoperative pseudostatus: Not everything that shakes is epilepsy. M REUBER, SM ENRIGHT, PJ GOULDING Anaesthesia 55:11, 74-78, Blackwell, 2000. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=122

Shakes and Seizures
A. When they think of seizures or epilepsy, most people picture a grand mal seizure, in which a child passes out and begins to shake violently all over. ...
http://pediatrics.about.com/od/weeklyquestion/a/05_shakes.ht...

A Child`s Guide to EpilepsyA child who has epilepsy feels just as healthy as everyone else most of the time. ... This could make your arm shake without you wanting it to shake. ...
www.epilepsy.ca/eng/content/child.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-12 14:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link to the second example is:

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=122

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230