KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

perinatal

English translation: perinatal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perinatal
English translation:perinatal
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

11:23 Mar 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epilepsy
Portuguese term or phrase: perinatal
seqüela de isquemia cerebral ocorrida no período intrauterino ou perinatal ou neonatal, Síndrome de Rasmussen, Síndrome de Sturge
marina hennies
Brazil
perinatal
Explanation:
Dictionary
perinatal
adj perinatal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-12 11:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perinatal
Adjective1. occurring during the period around birth (5 months before and 1 month after); "perinatal mortality"; "perinatal care" (antonym) postnatal, postpartum

Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8perinatal
Marcia Gascon
5 +7perinatalDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
perinatal


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  tedeschina
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  mfs_trad
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
perinatal


Explanation:
Dictionary
perinatal
adj perinatal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-12 11:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perinatal
Adjective1. occurring during the period around birth (5 months before and 1 month after); "perinatal mortality"; "perinatal care" (antonym) postnatal, postpartum



Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  tedeschina
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: two correct answers at exactly the same time... I am glad I don't have to grade :-)
1 hr
  -> boa lol

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mfs_trad
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I always go with the answer with a definition that you don't have to track down.
10 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marcia Gascon
Non-PRO (3): xxxLumen, Cristina Santos, Dr Sue Levy