KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

perito criminal

English translation: forensic expert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perito criminal
English translation:forensic expert
Entered by: John Milan

20:58 Mar 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / Forensics
Portuguese term or phrase: perito criminal
This is the title of a person who has stamped and signed a report prepared by a "perito médico" from an "Instituto Médico Legal" in Brazil. Does this term refer to a "Crime Scene Investigator" (CSI)?
John Milan
United States
forensic expert
Explanation:
Any medical involvement relating to information to be presented in court is "forensic."

Definition of forensic:
Pertaining to courts of law, eg forensic medicine or forensic science.
hjem.get2net.dk/safsaf/glossary.html

The "perito" signing the report, he/she is more likely to be the person who oversaw or conducted the autopsy than one who investigated the crime scene. He or she has more responsibility than a technician. He or she may or may not be the coroner or the medical examiner:

Definitions of coroner:

(cor·o·ner) (kor¢[schwa]-n[schwa]r) an officer who holds inquests in regard to violent, sudden, or unexplained deaths.
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS...

The person with legal authority to hold an inquest regarding a death that may be accidental or violent. He or she may or may not be a physician. **Compare medical examiner.**
www.setnlegalservices.org/glossary.htm

305,000 refs for "forensic expert" - some original English examples of "report of the forensic expert":

... of August 24, 1993, Annex 5; judicial record of the exhumation at Retalhuleu, August 17, 1993, Annex 6; **report of the forensic expert, Michael Charney**, ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/C/70-ing.html

governments to implement the **report of the forensic expert** into the recovery of remains. Sinn Féin has been in constant discussion with the Irish government ...
irishaires.blogspot.com/2006/08/plot-to-blow-up-6-us-bound-flights.html

utterly confusing **report of the forensic expert**. In the two-stain case, Dawid suggests to report the likelihood ratio 1/2p. A . Note that this number ...
lpr.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/3/1/83.pdf

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Given the context, I think that this works best. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forensic expert
Muriel Vasconcellos
4crime scene investigator
Gisele Goldstein
4criminal/crime expert
Susy Ordaz
3forensic technician
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forensic technician


Explanation:
Lots of occurrences. "Perito" has a hint technology to it. (corresponding ~ to B.SC. in Engineering in some parts of el mundo castellanohablante)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-20 21:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(desculpe: mundo lusofônico)

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal/crime expert


Explanation:
criminal/crime expert


    Reference: http://www.jurispro.com/search/profile/subcategory/3561
    Reference: http://www.forensicfocus.com/index.php?name=News&file=articl...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crime scene investigator


Explanation:
Perito criminal, ou perito criminalista.

I think you are right. See references:

IT Web... do seriado norte-americano CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, ... do tipo de crime que deve ser averiguado”, conta Vinicius Garcia, perito criminal da ...
www.itweb.com.br/index2.php?option=com_ds-syndicate&type=RS... - 41k - Mar 19, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

Secretaria da Segurança Pública do Estado de Goiás- [ Translate this page ]... CSI (Crime Scene Investigation, ou ''''Investigação da cena do crime''''), ... pelo perito criminal Rhonan Ferreira da Silva e pelo superintendente da ...



Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forensic expert


Explanation:
Any medical involvement relating to information to be presented in court is "forensic."

Definition of forensic:
Pertaining to courts of law, eg forensic medicine or forensic science.
hjem.get2net.dk/safsaf/glossary.html

The "perito" signing the report, he/she is more likely to be the person who oversaw or conducted the autopsy than one who investigated the crime scene. He or she has more responsibility than a technician. He or she may or may not be the coroner or the medical examiner:

Definitions of coroner:

(cor·o·ner) (kor¢[schwa]-n[schwa]r) an officer who holds inquests in regard to violent, sudden, or unexplained deaths.
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS...

The person with legal authority to hold an inquest regarding a death that may be accidental or violent. He or she may or may not be a physician. **Compare medical examiner.**
www.setnlegalservices.org/glossary.htm

305,000 refs for "forensic expert" - some original English examples of "report of the forensic expert":

... of August 24, 1993, Annex 5; judicial record of the exhumation at Retalhuleu, August 17, 1993, Annex 6; **report of the forensic expert, Michael Charney**, ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/C/70-ing.html

governments to implement the **report of the forensic expert** into the recovery of remains. Sinn Féin has been in constant discussion with the Irish government ...
irishaires.blogspot.com/2006/08/plot-to-blow-up-6-us-bound-flights.html

utterly confusing **report of the forensic expert**. In the two-stain case, Dawid suggests to report the likelihood ratio 1/2p. A . Note that this number ...
lpr.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/3/1/83.pdf



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Given the context, I think that this works best. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: That's what I thought of too!// :-) I have read a lot of the better crime novels and watched a lot of Inspector Morse...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula - it seems we agree on a lot of these questions!