International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

nascido a termo

English translation: born at term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nascido a termo
English translation:born at term
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:41 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: nascido a termo
nascido a termo e sem intercorrencias evoluiu com baixo ganho pondero-estatural desde o primeiro ano de vida.
tania nogueira
Israel
born at term
Explanation:
This is what it looks like to me.

Caesarean delivery of twins may prevent deathsThe absolute risk of death for second twins born at term was approximately one in 270 for all causes, one in 350 for death due to lack of oxygen (anoxia) ...
www.admin.cam.ac.uk/news/dp/2002103101 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-27 18:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. at around 38-40 weeks?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7born at termliz askew
5 +1term / full-term / fulltermNeyde
4born in due time
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
born in due time


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
born at term


Explanation:
This is what it looks like to me.

Caesarean delivery of twins may prevent deathsThe absolute risk of death for second twins born at term was approximately one in 270 for all causes, one in 350 for death due to lack of oxygen (anoxia) ...
www.admin.cam.ac.uk/news/dp/2002103101 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-27 18:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. at around 38-40 weeks?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  mfs_trad
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Luiza Modesto: or born at full term http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="born at full term"&btn...
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is correct for the context. I notice that we are quoted in a different answer!!
39 mins
  -> Thak you! I'd forgotten all about the previous answer..just goes to show at least I am consistent.

agree  Paul Dixon: This sounds fine to me too.
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: That's what I think too
14 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
term / full-term / fullterm


Explanation:
If you need a scientific term, that seems to be the case, please check this Kudoz question: mainly Carmen Schultz's explanation and Liz Askew & Muriel Vasconcelos's observations.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1713114

HTH, Neyde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-27 19:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples from journals:
1) Pediatrics International
Thirty-six infants with IUGR (16 preterm, 20 full-term) born ... 20 full-term) born to women with uncomplicated pregnancies. served as controls. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1442-200x.2001.... - Similar pages
2) Brain - a Journal of Neurology
... procedure in 67 adolescents born very pre-term and 50 age-matched, full-term born controls. Cognitive and neurological assessments were performed at 1, ...
brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/124/1/60 - Similar pages
3) Pediatric Research (from PubMed-NIH-US Gov't)
For comparison a group of 13 full-term born infants (GA T: 40.6 +/- 2.1 wk) were studied by MR and six by APIB. When GA 2 to GA 1 was compared, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
38 mins
  -> Carla, muito obrigada! :o)