KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

ganho pondero-estatural

English translation: weight and height gain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ganho pondero-estatural
English translation:weight and height gain
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:42 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ganho pondero-estatural
nascido a termo e sem intercorrencias evoluiu com baixo ganho pondero-estatural desde o primeiro ano de vida.
tania nogueira
Israel
weight and height gain
Explanation:
Current translation.
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3weight and height gainVepalm
4weight and stature gainmfs_trad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight and stature gain


Explanation:
http://www.bocyf.org/king_presentation.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-27 18:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low weight and stature gain

http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/109/2...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weight and height gain


Explanation:
Current translation.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php%3Fscript%3Dsci_arttext%26pid...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
24 mins

agree  Denise Miranda
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
16 hrs