KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

PCP PNPS

English translation: PCP PnPs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PCP PNPS
English translation:PCP PnPs
Entered by: Theodore Fink

18:44 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: PCP PNPS
These two abbreviations appear in a medical report following the name and dosage of different medications.

Thanks for your help.

Ted
Theodore Fink
PCP PNPs
Explanation:
I hope this helps the search. It is possible the translation is exactly the same as in English.

"pneumoniae polysaccharide (PnPs) in human sera..."

"For pneumococcal capsular polysaccharide (PCP), the specific antibody levels" -- capsular polissacarídica
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
This sounds right.
Congratulations.
Best to everyone!
Ted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pneumocystis carinii pneumoniaDr Sue Levy
2 -1PCP PNPs
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PCP PNPs


Explanation:
I hope this helps the search. It is possible the translation is exactly the same as in English.

"pneumoniae polysaccharide (PnPs) in human sera..."

"For pneumococcal capsular polysaccharide (PCP), the specific antibody levels" -- capsular polissacarídica


    Reference: http://www.bionewsonline.com/k/1/streptococcus_h.htm
    Reference: http://buchta.lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:6967514/pmid/cit
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
This sounds right.
Congratulations.
Best to everyone!
Ted

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: highly unlikely that these would appear in a medication list - Asker has ignored the request for more info - without it it's impossible but I imagine the abbrev. are instructions for the medications
12 hrs
  -> can you help -- give an idea how we can translate them?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PCP
pneumocystis carinii pneumonia


Explanation:
Pneumocystis carinii Pneumonia (PCP) - The BodyInformation resources on this common AIDS-related infection and its treatment from TheBody.com.
www.thebody.com/index/treat/pcp.html

If you provided the name of the medication (is it a state secret?) then as a doctor I would be able to confirm is this condition is appropriate.

As for PNPS, pneumoniae polysaccharide is not the name of a disease or condition. As well, the acronym is likely to be Portuguese rather than English, don't you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-06 10:29:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.msd-brazil.com/msdbrazil/patients/sua_saude/aids/...

Pneumonia por Pneumocystis carinii (PCP)

Uma infecção dos pulmões causada por um tipo de parasita. É uma infecção oportunista perigosa para indivíduos que são sensíveis a infecção, tais como pessoas portadoras de AIDS ou leucemia. Os sintomas da PCP incluem febre, tosse seca e falta de ar.

Note that the acronym in Portuguese is also PPC - so it really would help if you could tell us the medication in question.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72