KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

O questionário de Poms foi desenvolvido para permitir uma mensuração do humor.

English translation: The POMS questionnaire was developed to measure mood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O questionário de Poms foi desenvolvido para permitir uma mensuração do humor.
English translation:The POMS questionnaire was developed to measure mood
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

19:27 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / research
Portuguese term or phrase: O questionário de Poms foi desenvolvido para permitir uma mensuração do humor.
".... a pesquisa foi desenvolvida visando identificar as emoções apresentadas nos atletas de futebol de campo durante as competições. Realizaram-se testes para verificar qual o estado de humor predominante antes e após os jogos. O instrumento usado foi o questionário de Poms, desenvolvido para permitir uma mensuração de perfis de humor."
xxxVeronikka
The POMS questionnaire was developed to measure mood
Explanation:
Or "mood states".

The M in POMS stands for "mood": = Profile of Mood States

Abstract;Using a Japanese version **POMS (Profile of Mood States)**, which was one kind of questionnaire, the changes of the mood of the rider before and after ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200424/000020042404A0816028.php
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Muriel. Have a great weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The POMS questionnaire was developed to measure mood
Muriel Vasconcellos
4The Poms questionnaire was developed in order to measure humour.
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Poms questionnaire was developed in order to measure humour.


Explanation:
That's an option.

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The POMS questionnaire was developed to measure mood


Explanation:
Or "mood states".

The M in POMS stands for "mood": = Profile of Mood States

Abstract;Using a Japanese version **POMS (Profile of Mood States)**, which was one kind of questionnaire, the changes of the mood of the rider before and after ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200424/000020042404A0816028.php

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Thanks, Muriel. Have a great weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again!