KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Houve uma maior mudança no período pré-competitivo.

English translation: a more significant change occurred during the qualifying round.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Houve uma maior mudança no período pré-competitivo.
English translation:a more significant change occurred during the qualifying round.
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

01:20 Nov 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Houve uma maior mudança no período pré-competitivo.
Notou-se que os estados negativos de humor obtiveram um aumento no segundo jogo mesmo com a vitória e o estado tensão obteve uma variação pouco significativa com relação aos outros havendo uma maior mudança no periodo pré competitivo, ja o estado positivo vigor aumentou nas duas fases.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
a more significant change occurred during the qualifying round.
Explanation:
My translation of the sentence:

Their spirits were clearly lower during the second game despite the victory, and the level of tension was hardly any different from the previous games, since a more significant change occurred in the preliminary rounds, ...

Notou-se = clearly

'os estados negativos de humor obtiveram um aumento' = their spirits were lower

mesmo com a vitória = despite the victory

"obteve uma variação pouco significativa com relação aos outros..." = "was hardly different from the previous..."

periodo pré competitivo = "qualifying rounds" or 'preliminary rounds'

(embora, nAo entendi direito como "os estados negativos ... obtiveram um aumento no segundo jogo ... e o estado tensão obteve uma variação pouco significativa .... o estado positivo ... aumentou nas duas fases ---- como que maior negativo, quando o positivo aumentou???) - tem aldgo de errado no portugues, sera'?)
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Many thanks for such a great suggestion!

Thanks also to Michael and to Paul!

Nice weekend, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2There was a greater change in the period preceding the competition
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1The change was more significant in the period leading up to the competition
Paul Dixon
4a more significant change occurred during the qualifying round.
jack_speak


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There was a greater change in the period preceding the competition


Explanation:
context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel - Mike :)

agree  Neil Stewart
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil - Mike :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The change was more significant in the period leading up to the competition


Explanation:
Could be an option, although "the period before the competition" and "leading up to the competition" are not quite the same.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Havendo uma maior mudança no período pré-competitivo.
a more significant change occurred during the qualifying round.


Explanation:
My translation of the sentence:

Their spirits were clearly lower during the second game despite the victory, and the level of tension was hardly any different from the previous games, since a more significant change occurred in the preliminary rounds, ...

Notou-se = clearly

'os estados negativos de humor obtiveram um aumento' = their spirits were lower

mesmo com a vitória = despite the victory

"obteve uma variação pouco significativa com relação aos outros..." = "was hardly different from the previous..."

periodo pré competitivo = "qualifying rounds" or 'preliminary rounds'

(embora, nAo entendi direito como "os estados negativos ... obtiveram um aumento no segundo jogo ... e o estado tensão obteve uma variação pouco significativa .... o estado positivo ... aumentou nas duas fases ---- como que maior negativo, quando o positivo aumentou???) - tem aldgo de errado no portugues, sera'?)

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks for such a great suggestion!

Thanks also to Michael and to Paul!

Nice weekend, everybody!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Muriel Vasconcellos, Neil Stewart