KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

queixo recolhido

English translation: chin down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:queixo recolhido
English translation:chin down
Entered by: rhandler

19:35 Feb 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / acupoints
Portuguese term or phrase: queixo recolhido
Como? Com a postura Wu Chi - silêncio interior - , que representa o símbolo da totalidade. Em pé, pernas unidas e esticadas, coluna ereta, queixo recolhido suavemente e ombros relaxados. Una os braços pelas mãos na altura do baixo ventre, formando um círculo. Em silêncio, com olhos semicerrados e respiração natural, procure acalmar a mente e manter a atenção no processo respiratório. Tente visualizar uma luz que transpassa o seu corpo desde o topo da cabeça até a sola dos pés e retira toda a tensão corporal e preocupação mental em forma de fumaça negra que sai pelos pés e poros do corpo.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
recessed chin
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] Guide to Guide to Healthful Living Healthful Living
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
small upper airway, a recessed chin, small jaw, .... feeling of relaxation experienced after the meditation. at the end of class. ...
www.beacononlinenews.com/specialsections/images/2006_specia...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
valeu mesmo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chin downLuiza Modesto
4 +1chin tucked in
Lucy Phillips
4 +1recessed chinrhandler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recessed chin


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] Guide to Guide to Healthful Living Healthful Living
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
small upper airway, a recessed chin, small jaw, .... feeling of relaxation experienced after the meditation. at the end of class. ...
www.beacononlinenews.com/specialsections/images/2006_specia...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
valeu mesmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom fim-de-semana!

neutral  liz askew: a recessed chin tends to be a medical problem. http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=recessed chin&hl=en&num=...
22 mins
  -> Not if the recessed chin is a voluntary stance during meditation (this is the context, please see my example).

agree  Humberto Ribas: Uma posição de meditação. No nosso grande Noel era problema anatômico, totalmente abafado pela genialidade. Quem nã trocaria seu próprio queixo pela genialidade do Noel?
1 hr
  -> Pois é, Humberto, é isso. Obrigado e bom domingo!

neutral  Lucy Phillips: I'm with Liz, and if you check the example 'recessed chin' is referred to as a problem, causing sleep apnea
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you may be right, in which case Luiza's answer would be more appropriate. I'll send a message to the asker about it.

disagree  xxxquackattack: inappropriate here
15 hrs
  -> I will not answer before you fill up your profile, to let me know to whom I'm speaking.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chin down


Explanation:
Chin slightly down.. é o que entendo. Trata-se de postura.

Start with feet at 90 degrees, bum in, chin slightly down, both feet straight. Bokken by side so handle protrudes 2-3 fist lengths and handle is in line with ...
www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/Union/Aikido/seven suburi.doc

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
20 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  rhandler: I suggested to the asker that you are awarded the points for this question. I'm also correcting the glossary.
19 hrs
  -> Don´t bother with the points. Thanks. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chin tucked in


Explanation:
Even though an answer has been selected, I would suggest this as a more appropriate translation - it's immediately clear what posture is being described if you use 'tucked in' in English.

Tai Chi
Wu passed his new Tai Chi style down to a Manchu named Chuan Yu (1834-1902,) whose son Wu .... and the bottom of the spine and the chin be tucked in; which, ...
www.mantis-taichi.com/history_of_tai_chi.html


Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxquackattack
11 hrs