KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

(não poder) fazer esforço

English translation: he could not exert himself anymore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(não poder) fazer esforço
English translation:he could not exert himself anymore
Entered by: Osil Tissot

15:15 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicina tratamento
Portuguese term or phrase: (não poder) fazer esforço
Context:

...aos 77 anos, empenha-se em explicar por que não pode mais limpar um lote vago – três dias de trabalho que rendem R$ 30. "No ano passado, fui carpir um lote, mas não agüentei e caí." No hospital, o médico lhe disse que a pressão tinha ido a 20 e que ele não podia fazer esforço. "Eu gostaria de trabalhar, mas não posso", desculpa-se...

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
he could not exert himself anymore
Explanation:
On September 51)1 he was up and exerted himself a good deal, ... have thought I had a pure pneumonia, though I could not find the physical signs of it. ...
books.google.com/books?id=HRsCAAAAYAAJ...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your inputs. It seems that all answers were correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cannot strain himself
katja van hellemond
4 +2he could not exert himself anymoreMarlene Curtis
4 +2he could not exert himself
George Rabel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot strain himself


Explanation:
to strain = force, (a part of one's body or oneself) - according to oxford concise dictionary

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> thank you rhandler

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: a link to help supporting the answer http://www.answers.com/strain
2 hrs
  -> obrigado flavia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he could not exert himself


Explanation:
make a great effort at a mental or physical task; "exert oneself"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he could not exert himself anymore


Explanation:
On September 51)1 he was up and exerted himself a good deal, ... have thought I had a pure pneumonia, though I could not find the physical signs of it. ...
books.google.com/books?id=HRsCAAAAYAAJ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
Thank you all for your inputs. It seems that all answers were correct.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marlene.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> Thanks Enza!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
36 mins
  -> Grata Gilmar!