KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Estria

English translation: Groove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estria
English translation:Groove
Entered by: Osil Tissot

16:47 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lungs pulmão X-ray
Portuguese term or phrase: Estria
Context:

...A radiografia de tórax demonstrou produto patológico no interior da cavidade em lobo superior do pulmão
direito (Figura 1A). Controle realizado após dois anos de tratamento com itraconazol demonstrou desaparecimento do produto patológico no interior da cavidade (Figura 1C). A tomografia computadorizada (TC) de tórax revelou cavidade cistóide no ápice do pulmão direito com produto patológico com densidade de partes moles em seu interior e espessamento
da pleura adjacente. Distorção da arquitetura do lobo superior direito com bronquiectasias e atelectasia subtotal. Espessamento pleural com calcificações, bilaterais. Nódulos e estrias com calcificações no ápice do pulmão esquerdo. Áreas de enfisema, algumas destas nitidamente paracicatriciais, bilaterais (Figura 1B).

There are many translations for "estria", but I wonder which one would fit this context, since we are talking about lungs, X-rays, etc.

http://www.jornaldepneumologia.com.br/PDF/2005_31_4_9_portug...


Thank you.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Groove
Explanation:
Many references:
Lung morphology of cursorial and non-cursorial mammals: Lagomorphs ...well-defined grooves in the lung tissue for. both the aorta and ribs;. 3). a fibrous pericardial attachment to the sternum; ...
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Just another reference:
The lungs take the shape of the pleural cavities, and are conical structures having an apex which projects above the level of the first rib for about half an inch, and a concave base which is adapted to the cupola of the diaphragm, on which it rests. The outer surface is smooth and convex, except for shallow grooves made by the ribs, and the inner surface has the impressions of the organs against which it lies. The lower border of the outer surface of the lung is thin and reaches down between the diaphragm and the ribs to the level of the lower border of the sixth rib in front; the eighth rib in the mid-axillary line; then passes horizontally inwards, reaching the vertebral column at the level of the tenth rib. The bases of the lungs are in relation with some of the abdominal organs, the diaphragm intervening. Thus, the base of the right lung rests upon the right lobe of the liver, whilst the base of the left lung is in relation with the left lobe of the liver, the fundus of the stomach, and the spleen.
http://chestofbooks.com/health/body/massage/Handbook-Of-Anatomy-For-Students-Of-Massage/Lungs.html

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Groove
George Rabel
3 +1striation
Carlos Quandt
4stretch markMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Groove


Explanation:
Many references:
Lung morphology of cursorial and non-cursorial mammals: Lagomorphs ...well-defined grooves in the lung tissue for. both the aorta and ribs;. 3). a fibrous pericardial attachment to the sternum; ...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Just another reference:
The lungs take the shape of the pleural cavities, and are conical structures having an apex which projects above the level of the first rib for about half an inch, and a concave base which is adapted to the cupola of the diaphragm, on which it rests. The outer surface is smooth and convex, except for shallow grooves made by the ribs, and the inner surface has the impressions of the organs against which it lies. The lower border of the outer surface of the lung is thin and reaches down between the diaphragm and the ribs to the level of the lower border of the sixth rib in front; the eighth rib in the mid-axillary line; then passes horizontally inwards, reaching the vertebral column at the level of the tenth rib. The bases of the lungs are in relation with some of the abdominal organs, the diaphragm intervening. Thus, the base of the right lung rests upon the right lobe of the liver, whilst the base of the left lung is in relation with the left lobe of the liver, the fundus of the stomach, and the spleen.
http://chestofbooks.com/health/body/massage/Handbook-Of-Anatomy-For-Students-Of-Massage/Lungs.html
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFWLS
1 hr
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch mark


Explanation:
Ver

Estrías Dérmicas, Estrías de la piel, Estrías - Stretch marks ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of ESTRIAS DERMICAS, ESTRIAS DE LA PIEL, ESTRIAS: Stretch marks; Striae [DERMATOLOGY - Medical: Health Care ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical:_health.../78... - 51k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striation


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Chest X-ray revealed diffuse striation of the lung. Computed tomography (CT) of the chest showed multiple lung cysts and honeycombs (up to 2.5 cm in ...
adv.medicaljournals.se/article/full/10.2340/00015555-0003

Before medication, symptoms included coughing, production of sputum, gasping, production of whistling sounds, "strong and tangled striations on both lungs, ...
www.heart-intl.net/HEART/AlterMed/Complete/CordycepsSinensi...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
27 mins