KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

Traco de fratura

English translation: fracture line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Traco de fratura
English translation:fracture line
Entered by: Beta Cummins

20:40 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Portuguese term or phrase: Traco de fratura
The full sentence reads:

"Traco de fratura sem desalinhamento no ramo esquerdo da mandibula, estendendo-se ao angulo, com parafusos metalicos para fixacao."
Beta Cummins
United States
fracture line
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jose!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fracture line
José Henrique Moreira
4hairline fracture
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fracture line


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S027823910301112...
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jose!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Paulo, Bom fim de semana!

agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> Obrigado rhandler, Bom fim de semana!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Muriel, Bom fim de semana!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Isabel!:)

agree  Cristiana Veleda
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristiana!:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hairline fracture


Explanation:
see ref.
http://www.medimagemsp.com.br/download/paineis/FRATURAS DE I...
www.scielo.br/img/revistas/rbort/v43n9/01f3.jpg
www.medscape.com


Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18