KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical (general)

A proporção da variabilidade do desfecho

English translation: the proportion of variability in the result


21:42 Aug 17, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Leprosy study
Portuguese term or phrase: A proporção da variabilidade do desfecho
A study on the index of leprosy infection etc.
The full context as follows:
The proportion of variation occurence or something I suppose??
"A proporção da variabilidade do desfecho atribuível aos casos índices"
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:the proportion of variability in the result
Explanation:
"Desfecho" = outcome, conclusion, solution, result, sequel, consequence (Michaelis).

10,000,000 hits for "variability in the result":

small, the success is limited by the variability in the result. One .... to the reduction of variability in the result is therefore the differ- ...
www.northeastern.edu/actionlab/.../Mueller_JExpPsychology_2...

Motor Learning: Changes in the Structure of Variability in a ...
by H Muller - Cited by 6 - Related articles
relatively little variability in the result (see set III). ... A fourth and last possibility how variability in the result can decrease with ...
students.sabanciuniv.edu/~kaanoner/dart/Mueller.Sternad.PMC.08.pdf

Simulation of some strategies to reduce the effect of climatic ...
by JL Charpenteau - 1983 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Oct 2, 2003 ... CONCLUSIONS In the case of the Pyrenees, various strategies are possible in order to reduce the yeartoyear variability in the result of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0308521X83900252
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endpoint variable ratio
Christina Paiva
4the proportion of variability in the result
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the proportion of variability in the result


Explanation:
"Desfecho" = outcome, conclusion, solution, result, sequel, consequence (Michaelis).

10,000,000 hits for "variability in the result":

small, the success is limited by the variability in the result. One .... to the reduction of variability in the result is therefore the differ- ...
www.northeastern.edu/actionlab/.../Mueller_JExpPsychology_2...

Motor Learning: Changes in the Structure of Variability in a ...
by H Muller - Cited by 6 - Related articles
relatively little variability in the result (see set III). ... A fourth and last possibility how variability in the result can decrease with ...
students.sabanciuniv.edu/~kaanoner/dart/Mueller.Sternad.PMC.08.pdf

Simulation of some strategies to reduce the effect of climatic ...
by JL Charpenteau - 1983 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Oct 2, 2003 ... CONCLUSIONS In the case of the Pyrenees, various strategies are possible in order to reduce the yeartoyear variability in the result of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0308521X83900252

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endpoint variable ratio


Explanation:
The **endpoint variable** considered was **the contraction of the disease by contacts**. Odds ratio (OR) and its respective reliability rate of 95% were estimated. A multifactor logistic regression analysis was conducted to investigate the factors associated with the chance of contracting the disease among contacts and **determine the independent effect of each variable on the endpoint**. The significance level for statistical tests was 0.05.

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0365-05962010000300007&...

not 'variabilidade', but 'variável' (estatística)

HTH

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28